CULLEN GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when CULLEN GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-02 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+6.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
+3.2% vs 2023
Employees
254
+11.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+8.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CULLEN GROUP LIMITED 2002-02-15 → present
- CONSOLIDATED SALT LIMITED 1997-12-19 → 2002-02-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £50,747,571 | £56,364,091 | |
| Operating profit | £2,296,907 | £1,989,615 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,624,805 | £1,761,668 | |
| Net profit | £926,207 | £1,199,400 | |
| Cash | £7,616,967 | £8,079,737 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £25,599,545 | £23,804,284 | |
| Net assets | £17,007,095 | £17,548,184 | |
| Equity | £17,007,095 | £17,548,184 | |
| Average employees | 228 | 254 | |
| Wages | £10,771,350 | £12,577,422 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 3.5% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 2.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.0% | 8.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.90x | 1.65x | |
| Interest cover | 3.88x | 3.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Board does not foresee any material changes in the principal activities of the Group. We anticipate the trading conditions in the container sector to remain flat throughout 2024 particularly as we bring our extended terminal to full operating capacity. Our expectation is that the trading in other sectors of the group will continue to grow marginally in 2025, aside from the bulks operation at Southampton where we introduction of the cement terminal will move the needle. We are confident the Group has sufficient liquidity and headroom to achieve these aims.”
Group structure
- CULLEN GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Solent Stevedores Limited 100%
- Solent Stevedores (Jersey) Limited 100%
- Solent Terminal Management Limited 100%
- Nam Seng Cargo Gear Suppliers Pte Ltd 100%
- Saint-Malo Stevedores SAS 100%
- Solent Stevedores Container Terminal Ltd 100%
- SDC Holdings Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBSON, Fiona Vivienne | Secretary | 2007-01-10 | — | British |
| CULLEN, Stuart David | Director | 1997-12-19 | Mar 1960 | British |
| ROBSON, Fiona Vivienne | Director | 2013-01-01 | Feb 1963 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CULLEN, Anna Margaret | Secretary | 1997-12-19 | 2007-01-10 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-12-19 | 1997-12-19 |
| CULLEN, Anna Margaret | Director | 2002-07-09 | 2008-03-19 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-12-19 | 1997-12-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stuart David Cullen | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Fiona Vivienne Robson | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-02-01 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2022-02-01 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2022-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.1%
£50,747,571 £56,364,091
-
Cash
+6.1%
£7,616,967 £8,079,737
-
Net assets
+3.2%
£17,007,095 £17,548,184
-
Employees
+11.4%
228 254
-
Operating profit
-13.4%
£2,296,907 £1,989,615
-
Profit before tax
+8.4%
£1,624,805 £1,761,668
-
Wages
+16.8%
£10,771,350 £12,577,422
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers