GROUND CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when GROUND CONSTRUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-02 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-29.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£24M
-8% vs 2024
Employees
85
+28.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-19.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £95,451,965 | £92,112,944 | |
| Operating profit | £3,374,465 | £2,772,531 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,147,852 | £2,537,513 | |
| Net profit | £3,299,837 | £2,700,789 | |
| Cash | £10,974,008 | £7,744,358 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £31,474,987 | £28,756,475 | |
| Net assets | £26,197,386 | £24,097,775 | |
| Equity | £26,197,386 | £24,097,775 | |
| Average employees | 66 | 85 | |
| Wages | £5,070,926 | £6,472,948 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.7% | 9.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.52x | 1.37x | |
| Interest cover | 14.89x | 10.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Abbots
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the directors have reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence and meet its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future, being a period of at least twelve months from the date these financial statements were approved. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- GROUND CONSTRUCTION LIMITED · parent
- Ground Construction Plant Hire Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The introduction by the Government of Gateway 2 in 2024 resulted in a marked reduction of opportunities in the High Rise Residential market in and around the London area creating greater competition. It is pleasing to say a lot more schemes are now being approved through Gateway 2 creating a lot more opportunity going forward for the business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELL, Stephen | Director | 2022-02-17 | Mar 1981 | Australian |
| CHINNAPPA, Sooren Balakista | Director | 2020-11-01 | May 1971 | British |
| DIVINEY, John | Director | 2014-10-01 | May 1971 | British |
| DIVINEY, Trevor | Director | 1997-10-30 | Sep 1967 | British |
| GREENE, Michael Thomas | Director | 2020-11-01 | Oct 1980 | Irish |
| O'CONNOR, Keith | Director | 2020-11-01 | Apr 1984 | Irish |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHANAHAN, Patrick Peter | Secretary | 1997-10-30 | 2018-12-31 |
| M & K NOMINEE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-10-30 | 1997-10-30 |
| FENNESSY, Anne Elizabeth | Director | 2020-11-01 | 2022-05-13 |
| HORAN, Damian Philip | Director | 2022-08-09 | 2023-02-24 |
| KELLY, Patrick Joseph | Director | 1997-11-04 | 2002-04-04 |
| POWER, John Joe | Director | 2014-10-01 | 2021-09-14 |
| SHANAHAN, Patrick Peter | Director | 1997-10-30 | 2018-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ground Construction Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-10-18 | Active |
| Mr Trevor Diviney | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-10-18 |
| Mr Patrick Shanahan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-10-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-14 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2021-06-14 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2021-06-10 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2021-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-3.5%
£95,451,965 £92,112,944
-
Cash
-29.4%
£10,974,008 £7,744,358
-
Net assets
-8%
£26,197,386 £24,097,775
-
Employees
+28.8%
66 85
-
Operating profit
-17.8%
£3,374,465 £2,772,531
-
Profit before tax
-19.4%
£3,147,852 £2,537,513
-
Wages
+27.6%
£5,070,926 £6,472,948
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers