FLOWMAX LIMITED
Get an alert when FLOWMAX LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-06 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+4.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£24M
-0.1% vs 2023
Employees
207
+5.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
-30.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FLOWMAX LIMITED 2007-01-30 → present
- FLOWMAX HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED 2000-01-14 → 2007-01-30
- FLUID HOLDINGS LIMITED 1997-10-24 → 2000-01-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £54,140,000 | £53,457,000 | |
| Operating profit | £8,016,000 | £5,790,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,890,000 | £5,519,000 | |
| Net profit | £5,917,000 | £4,045,000 | |
| Cash | £3,166,000 | £3,300,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £28,271,000 | £27,966,000 | |
| Net assets | £24,490,000 | £24,473,000 | |
| Equity | £24,490,000 | £24,473,000 | |
| Average employees | 196 | 207 | |
| Wages | £7,937,000 | £8,310,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.8% | 10.8% | |
| Net margin | 10.9% | 7.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.4% | 20.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 38.7% | 38.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.10x | 1.93x | |
| Interest cover | 45.29x | 18.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- James Cowper Kreston Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Due to the continuing profitability levels achieved by the Group throughout the year, the Directors anticipate the Group trading strongly during the period forecasted by Management which covers a period of 12 months from approval of the financial statements. These forecasts and projections prepared by the Directors consider assumptions relating to the Group and Company's financial performance, current financial position and existing financial resources. The Directors consider these forecasts to be achievable. Based on the above, the Directors are of the opinion that the going concern principle is applicable and that the Group and Company have the necessary resources to continue as a going concern for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- FLOWMAX LIMITED · parent
- Action-Sealtite Limited 90%
- Alpeco Limited 100%
- Anglo-Nordic Burner Products Limited 100%
- Annex Valves Limited 90%
- ASL Europe B.V. 90%
- B & D Plastics Group Limited 70%
- B & D Plastics Limited 70%
- Buckley Industrial Limited 90%
- Castle Pumps Limited 90%
- Centre Tank Services Limited 90%
- Essco Controls Limited 78.7%
- Hytek (GB) Limited 100%
- Industrial Flow Control Limited 90%
- Midatech Sp. z o.o. 67.5%
- Petroy B.V. 100%
- Pumptronics Europe Limited 100%
- Rob Pond Limited 100%
- The Valve and Actuator Company Limited 78.7%
- Whisper Pumps Limited 77.4%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COUTTS-TROTTER, Carl Philip | Director | 2012-12-01 | Apr 1975 | British |
| CUBITT, Lucy Katherine | Director | 2025-08-18 | Apr 1984 | British |
| MORRELL, Graham Joseph | Director | 2015-06-01 | Dec 1964 | British |
| SANDS, Graeme | Director | 2019-09-11 | May 1962 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEL, Graham Ernest | Secretary | 1998-10-28 | 2018-05-16 |
| PENNSEC LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-10-24 | 1998-10-28 |
| ARNOLD, Kevin John | Director | 2006-05-17 | 2014-12-31 |
| COUTTS-TROTTER, Philip | Director | 2012-12-01 | 2019-08-28 |
| FRANKEL, William Henry | Director | 1997-10-24 | 1997-11-07 |
| LAPICKI, Peter Roy | Director | 2006-05-17 | 2014-09-10 |
| MARSHALL, Robin | Director | 2005-07-07 | 2009-02-01 |
| NEL, Graham Ernest | Director | 1997-10-29 | 2018-05-16 |
| PENN, Stephen George | Director | 2004-01-01 | 2015-07-07 |
| ROBINSON, Harry | Director | 2003-05-20 | 2015-07-04 |
| SACKS, Howard Warren | Director | 1997-10-29 | 1998-06-22 |
| SEABROOKE, Christopher Stefan | Director | 1998-06-22 | 2013-01-01 |
| SWEENEY, Sam Michael | Director | 2018-01-31 | 2023-06-28 |
| TERRY, Michael George | Director | 2004-01-01 | 2014-03-31 |
| VAN HEERDEN, Terence James | Director | 2000-05-01 | 2001-05-01 |
| WEEKS, Steven Richard | Director | 2014-09-10 | 2017-06-29 |
| PENNINGTONS DIRECTORS (NO 1) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-10-24 | 1997-11-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ct Enterprise Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-04-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 179 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.3%
£54,140,000 £53,457,000
-
Cash
+4.2%
£3,166,000 £3,300,000
-
Net assets
-0.1%
£24,490,000 £24,473,000
-
Employees
+5.6%
196 207
-
Operating profit
-27.8%
£8,016,000 £5,790,000
-
Profit before tax
-30.1%
£7,890,000 £5,519,000
-
Wages
+4.7%
£7,937,000 £8,310,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers