PALMERS (ST ALBANS) LIMITED
Get an alert when PALMERS (ST ALBANS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-06 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-23
Watchouts
Cash
£75
0% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
-22.6% vs 2023
Employees
72
+9.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£238K
-141.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PALMERS (ST ALBANS) LIMITED 1997-12-09 → present
- INGLEBY (1026) LIMITED 1997-09-19 → 1997-12-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £58,252,643 | £54,860,980 | |
| Operating profit | £904,365 | £309,674 | |
| Profit before tax | £568,282 | -£237,956 | |
| Net profit | £416,307 | -£203,124 | |
| Cash | £75 | £75 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,640,381 | £1,269,320 | |
| Net assets | £1,640,381 | £1,269,320 | |
| Equity | £1,640,381 | £1,269,320 | |
| Average employees | 66 | 72 | |
| Wages | £2,544,117 | £2,507,302 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.6% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.7% | -0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 55.1% | 24.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.08x | 1.05x | |
| Interest cover | 2.64x | 0.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“2024 has seen a dramatic drop in new retail sales, with retail being supplemented by a rapidly growing Motability mix. The Company has adequate sources of funding via an overdraft and vehicle funding.”
Significant events
- “We continued to feel the effects of inflation and higher interest rates throughout 2024 with consumer confidence and spending adversely affecting retail new car sales in particular.”
- “2024 also saw the ZEV mandate come into full effect”
- “2024 proved to be a very difficult year for staff retention.”
- “We saw turnover for the year decrease compared to prior year due to the drop in used vehicle sales volume and this coupled with the year-on-year growth in costs meant the company generated a loss post tax of £203k.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANCH, Daniel | Director | 2019-10-01 | Aug 1974 | British |
| PALMER, Christine | Director | 2005-11-01 | Mar 1964 | British |
| PALMER, Daniel Christopher | Director | 1997-11-28 | Aug 1963 | British |
| PALMER, Jacob Daniel | Director | 2022-04-05 | Aug 1991 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CULLEN, Christine | Secretary | 2003-03-10 | 2013-08-27 |
| LAWRENCE, Simon David | Secretary | 2000-12-01 | 2001-03-05 |
| LEWIS, Roger Andrew | Secretary | 2001-03-05 | 2003-03-10 |
| LILLEY, Rosalyn Avril | Secretary | 1997-11-28 | 2000-11-30 |
| INGLEBY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-09-19 | 1997-11-28 |
| MANNING, Roger Francis | Director | 1997-11-28 | 2000-07-31 |
| PHILLIPS, Brian | Director | 2000-07-31 | 2003-03-10 |
| THOMAS, Bryn Richard | Director | 2001-03-05 | 2003-03-10 |
| WALLIS, Ivan Arthur | Director | 1997-11-28 | 2001-03-05 |
| INGLEBY HOLDINGS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-09-19 | 1997-11-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pb Holdings (St Albans) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-11-21 | Active |
| Palmers (St. Albans) Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2019-10-16 | Ceased 2024-11-21 |
| Palmers & Sons Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-10-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 119 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-26 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.8%
£58,252,643 £54,860,980
-
Cash
0%
£75 £75
-
Net assets
-22.6%
£1,640,381 £1,269,320
-
Employees
+9.1%
66 72
-
Operating profit
-65.8%
£904,365 £309,674
-
Profit before tax
-141.9%
£568,282 -£237,956
-
Wages
-1.4%
£2,544,117 £2,507,302
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers