FRASERS GROUP TRADING LIMITED
Get an alert when FRASERS GROUP TRADING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-27
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-15 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£52M
-68.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£2B
+6.3% vs 2024
Employees
12,856
-2.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£150M
-53% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2026-03-30
- FRASERS GROUP TRADING LIMITED 2026-03-30 → present
- SPORTSDIRECT.COM RETAIL LIMITED 2008-04-28 → 2026-03-30
- SPORTS WORLD INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 2003-09-30 → 2008-04-28
- SPORTS SOCCER LIMITED 1997-07-21 → 2003-09-30
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-27
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,200,626,000 | £3,220,425,000 | |
| Operating profit | £325,360,000 | £277,510,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £319,889,000 | £150,193,000 | |
| Net profit | £243,653,000 | £92,889,000 | |
| Cash | £165,334,000 | £51,534,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,417,522,000 | £2,851,008,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,631,240,000 | £1,733,306,000 | |
| Equity | £1,631,240,000 | £1,733,306,000 | |
| Average employees | 13,155 | 12,856 | |
| Wages | £271,196,000 | £263,388,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.2% | 8.6% | |
| Net margin | 7.6% | 2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.5% | 9.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 54.3% | 59.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.89x | 2.87x | |
| Interest cover | 5.60x | 3.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is profitable, highly cash generative and has considerable financial resources. The Company holds the banking facilities for the Group and as such provides funding to entities within the Frasers Group to support the Group's short and long-term strategy.”
Group structure
- FRASERS GROUP TRADING LIMITED · parent
- Brasher Leisure Limited 100%
- BSL International Limited 100%
- Criminal Clothing Limited 100%
- Cruise Clothing Limited 100%
- Evans Cycles Limited 100%
- Evans Cycles Property Limited 100%
- Heaven or Hell Limited 100%
- HOF Ireland Stores Limited 100%
- House of Fraser Brands Limited 100%
- House of Fraser Limited 100%
- James Lillywhites Limited 100%
- Lillywhites Limited 100%
- Lovell Sports (Holdings) Limited 100%
- Lovell Sports Limited 100%
- Republic.com Retail Limited 100%
- Robinsons Country Leisure Limited 100%
- SD Equestrian Limited 100%
- MTPK Investco Limited 100%
- Dahila Investco Holdco Limited 100%
- Runnel Limited 100%
- 2929 ROW Brook (Freeholdco) Limited 100%
- Redwood Propertyco Holdco Limited 100%
- HOFCO (Invest co) Limited 100%
- HOH (Invest co) Limited 100%
- LSL Holdings (LHFH) Limited 100%
- Coventry Arena Retail Limited 100%
- Hugo Stores Limited 100%
- Caspia Investco Holdco Limited 100%
- Gieves & Hawkes Retail Limited 100%
- Four (Investco) Limited 100%
- SDI Golf Limited 100%
- Sofa.com Bidco Limited 100%
- Retail Services (Investco) Limited 100%
- Ski & Outdoor Warehouse Limited 100%
- Lovells SP Limited 100%
- SNÖ Sport Vertriebs-GmbH 100%
- Sport Eybl & Sports Experts Logistikbetriebs GmBH 94%
- Sport Eybl Holding GmBH 100%
- Sportsdirect.com Austria GmBH 100%
- Sportsdirect.com Immobilien GmBH 96%
- SSG Sport GmBH 100%
- Table Tennis Pro Europe Limited 100%
- The Flannels Group Limited 100%
- Tri Yeovil UK Limited 100%
- Van Mildert (Lifestyle) Limited 100%
- Wareshop2 Limited 100%
- Yeomans Outdoors Limited 100%
- 18 Montrose Retail Limited 100%
- Sportsdirect.com Vienna North GmbH 94%
- Sofa.com Limited 100%
- Jack Wills Retail Limited 100%
- Etail Services Limited 100%
- Frasers Group F&B JV Limited 75%
- Missguided Retail Limited 100%
- Zaparoh SP z.0.0 100%
- Jack Wills Retail (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Frasers Group Asia Sdn Bhd 100%
- Sports Direct (Singapore) Pte Ltd 100%
- Psyche Holdings Limited 100%
- GRMNT Ltd 100%
- Bob Woolmer Sales Limited 100%
- Sienna Dining Limited 75%
- Cafe Clo Limited 75%
- Liverpool F&B Limited 75%
- Psyche Limited 100%
- Rhapsody Investments (Europe) SA 100%
- Sportsdirect.com PTY Limited 100%
- I Saw It First Limited 100%
- Coventry Arena Opco Limited 100%
- Boronia Investco Holdco Limited 100%
- XCM (Invest co) Limited 100%
- Agapanthus Investco Holdco Limited 100%
- WIT Invest (Invest co) Limited 100%
- Sports Direct MALAYSIA SDN.BHD 100%
- Woodlandslove (Invest co) Limited 100%
- Clothingsites Holdings Limited 100%
- Old Brown Bag Clothing Limited 100%
- WHCO Limited 100%
- The Watch Shop Holdings Limited 100%
- Catchbest Limited 100%
- R. D. Scott Limited 100%
- Tessuti Group Limited 100%
- Tessuti Retail Limited 100%
- Giulio Fashion Limited 100%
- Giulio Limited 100%
- Giulio Woman Limited 100%
- Tessuti Limited 100%
- Choice Limited 100%
- Choice 33 Limited 100%
- Topgrade Sportswear Limited 100%
- Topgrade Sportswear Holdings Limited 100%
- GetTheLabel.com Limited 100%
- Woodlandslove Limited 80%
- BCW Realisations Limited 100%
- Uggbugg Fashion Limited 51%
- Missy Empire Limited 51%
- Tessuti (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Double Take Limited 100%
- Echo Brand Holdco Limited 100%
- Zee & Co Online Limited 100%
- Zee & Co Group Limited 100%
- Zee & Co Limited 100%
- MTA John Anthony (Holdings) Limited 100%
- John Anthony (Swindon) Limited 100%
- WHOLESALE BICYCLES (EU) LIMITED 100%
- MF Bidco Limited 100%
- Matchesfashion Limited 100%
- Matchesfashion Inc. 100%
- Matchesfashion.com Hong Kong Limited 100%
- Matchesfashion GmbH 100%
- Matchesfashion B.V. 100%
- Aphrodite Clothing Limited 100%
- DKC Realisations Limited 100%
- TB Lobster (Investco) Limited 100%
- Thackerays (Investco) Limited 100%
- Wholesale Bicycles (UKROW) Limited 100%
- 68UK (Investco) Limited 100%
- HK Sports & Golf Aktiebolag 100%
Significant events
- “The Company turnover increased from £3,200,626k to £3,220,425k due to increased volume of sales from brand consolidation and stronger brand partnerships.”
- “The Company's net assets increased from £1,631,240k to £1,733,306k in the year due to profitability in the period.”
- “The Company's net debt has increased from £514,830k to £1,048,132k due to increased borrowings to further international expansion.”
- “Employee turnover increased in the year from 25% to 31%.”
- “Acquisition of Twinsport in the Netherlands increased the Group's international footprint.”
- “Acquisitions of the trade and assets of the "Coggles", "MyBag" and "Allsole" websites from THG plc.”
- “Acquisition of trade and assets of fashion retailor Galleries (Fashion) Limited.”
- “Acquisition of the trade and assets of ROKO Health Clubs Limited allows for the expansion of Everlast gyms into new locations.”
- “Group completed the acquisition of South African sports retailer Holdsport in May 2025.”
- “Group disposed of the non-core, low margin Game Spain business.”
- “Group made further substantial strategic investments, particularly in HUGO BOSS.”
- “Significant acquisitions of retail property were made, including Doncaster's Frenchgate, Exeter's Princesshay, Maidstone's Fremlin Walk, and Affinity outlets.”
- “On 2 July 2025, the Company entered into a new term loan and revolving credit facility with its banks to replace its existing financing facilities of up to an aggregate amount of £3.0bn.”
- “The Company completed the disposal of the Coventry Arena business on 23 August 2025 for consideration of £50m.”
- “On 26 November 2024, the Company acquired 100% of the share capital of S and R Holdco (Pty) Ltd ('Holdsport') for £122.9m.”
- “On 8 August 2025, the Company acquired 49% of MFT Capital LTD which trades as "We Do Play" for consideration of £1.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEENAN, Daniel Mark | Director | 2019-09-12 | May 1979 | British |
| NEVITT, Sean Matthew | Director | 1999-04-12 | May 1970 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIX, Margaret Ann | Secretary | 1997-07-21 | 1997-07-21 |
| FORSEY, David Michael | Secretary | 1997-07-21 | 2011-04-21 |
| OLSEN, Cameron John | Secretary | 2013-12-04 | 2019-07-01 |
| PIPER, Thomas James | Secretary | 2019-07-01 | 2022-07-28 |
| TYLEE-BIRDSALL, Rebecca Louise | Secretary | 2011-04-06 | 2013-12-04 |
| ASHLEY, John Charles | Director | 1999-06-03 | 2014-02-14 |
| ASHLEY, Michael James Wallace | Director | 1997-07-21 | 2016-10-14 |
| BRIGHTWELL, Eric Johann Frederick | Director | 1997-07-21 | 1997-07-21 |
| BYERS, Karen | Director | 2004-05-01 | 2019-06-30 |
| FORSEY, David Michael | Director | 1999-06-03 | 2016-10-14 |
| KEMPSTER, Jonathan | Director | 2018-04-03 | 2018-05-31 |
| MELLORS, Robert Frank | Director | 2002-08-01 | 2013-12-31 |
| PIPER, Thomas James | Director | 2022-08-10 | 2022-08-15 |
| WOOTTON, Christopher Stuart | Director | 2019-04-23 | 2019-09-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frasers Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-03-30 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2026-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-19 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-09-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-09-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-27 vs 2024-04-28
-
Turnover
+0.6%
£3,200,626,000 £3,220,425,000
-
Cash
-68.8%
£165,334,000 £51,534,000
-
Net assets
+6.3%
£1,631,240,000 £1,733,306,000
-
Employees
-2.3%
13,155 12,856
-
Operating profit
-14.7%
£325,360,000 £277,510,000
-
Profit before tax
-53%
£319,889,000 £150,193,000
-
Wages
-2.9%
£271,196,000 £263,388,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers