FULHAM FOOTBALL LEISURE LIMITED
Get an alert when FULHAM FOOTBALL LEISURE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-04 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
-58.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£316M
+46.8% vs 2024
Employees
675
+15.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£44M
-35.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FULHAM FOOTBALL LEISURE LIMITED 1997-06-18 → present
- BATCHRATE LIMITED 1997-05-21 → 1997-06-18
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £181,559,000 | £194,838,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£64,853,000 | -£85,508,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£32,386,000 | -£43,955,000 | |
| Net profit | -£33,395,000 | -£44,525,000 | |
| Cash | £32,769,000 | £13,612,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £248,870,000 | £499,416,000 | |
| Net assets | £215,359,000 | £316,057,000 | |
| Equity | £215,359,000 | £316,057,000 | |
| Average employees | 584 | 675 | |
| Wages | £135,524,000 | £145,450,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -35.7% | -43.9% | |
| Net margin | -18.4% | -22.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -26.1% | -17.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.36x | 0.73x | |
| Interest cover | -55.62x | -5029.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are confident that any additional required funding will be available from its ultimate owner and immediate parent company, Mr S R Khan and K2TR Family Holdings 2, Corporation, to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. K2TR Family Holdings 2, Corporation has expressed this intention to the Directors in writing.”
Group structure
- FULHAM FOOTBALL LEISURE LIMITED · parent
- Fulham Football Club Limited 100%
- Fulham Stadium Limited 100%
- FL Property Management Limited 100%
- Fulham Pier Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the 2024/25 financial year, the Club participated in the English Premier League (EPL), finishing in 11th position.”
- “Off the field, the Club, in conjunction with FSL, continued the redevelopment of the Riverside Stand. This project will deliver a unique Thameside destination.”
- “Since the year-end the Group has acquired and disposed of a number of player registrations. The cost of acquiring new player registrations post year end amounted to £13 3m (2024 £95 3m) and the profit on the disposal of player registrations post year end was £12 2m (2024 £43 3m).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESTON, Neville Darren | Secretary | 2009-06-25 | — | British |
| KHAN, Shahid Rafiq | Director | 2013-07-12 | Jul 1950 | American |
| LAMPING, Mark | Director | 2013-07-12 | Jun 1958 | American |
| MACKINTOSH, Alistair Julian | Director | 2009-03-31 | Jun 1970 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENSON, Stuart Howard | Secretary | 1997-10-28 | 2009-06-25 |
| GRIFFITHS, Jonathon Mark | Secretary | 1997-05-23 | 1997-05-29 |
| SHRIMPTON, David Everard | Secretary | 1997-05-29 | 1997-10-28 |
| HALLMARK SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-05-21 | 1997-05-23 |
| AL FAYED, Mohamed | Director | 1997-05-29 | 2013-07-12 |
| BENSON, Stuart Howard | Director | 1997-05-29 | 2009-06-25 |
| COLLINS, Mark Andrew Edward | Director | 2001-11-01 | 2013-07-12 |
| DE WILDE, Louis | Director | 2002-12-02 | 2003-05-07 |
| DELANEY, Brendan Timothy | Director | 2001-10-12 | 2003-09-09 |
| FAYED, Mohamed Salah El Din | Director | 2002-03-01 | 2002-09-10 |
| FIDDY, Michael Jonathan | Director | 2000-02-24 | 2001-12-12 |
| GRIFFITHS, Jonathon Mark | Director | 1997-05-29 | 2001-07-25 |
| HONE, James Patrick | Director | 2003-12-01 | 2005-10-10 |
| LANGHAM, Bruce Douglas | Director | 2002-06-17 | 2003-12-21 |
| MUDDYMAN, Andrew Martin | Director | 1997-05-23 | 2003-10-10 |
| MUDDYMAN, William Francis | Director | 1997-05-29 | 2003-10-10 |
| O'LOUGHLIN, Sean Edward | Director | 2013-12-11 | 2018-08-25 |
| RODFORD, Neil John | Director | 1998-08-01 | 2000-02-05 |
| SHRIMPTON, David Everard | Director | 1997-05-29 | 1997-10-28 |
| HALLMARK REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-05-21 | 1997-05-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cougar Holdco London Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-05-23 | Active |
| Shahid Rafiq Khan Family Trust A | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-05-23 |
| Shahid Rafiq Khan Family Trust B | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-05-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 174 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-23 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-23 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-23 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2026-04-23 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2026-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-08-14 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 13
- Capital events
- 9
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+7.3%
£181,559,000 £194,838,000
-
Cash
-58.5%
£32,769,000 £13,612,000
-
Net assets
+46.8%
£215,359,000 £316,057,000
-
Employees
+15.6%
584 675
-
Operating profit
-31.8%
-£64,853,000 -£85,508,000
-
Profit before tax
-35.7%
-£32,386,000 -£43,955,000
-
Wages
+7.3%
£135,524,000 £145,450,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers