LANTMANNEN UNIBAKE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when LANTMANNEN UNIBAKE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-17 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1K
0% vs 2023
Net assets
£73M
+3.4% vs 2023
Employees
590
-3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
-25.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- LANTMANNEN UNIBAKE UK LIMITED 2011-10-04 → present
- BAKEHOUSE LIMITED 1998-01-12 → 2011-10-04
- COBHAM FOODS LIMITED 1997-07-03 → 1998-01-12
- SACKEL LIMITED 1997-04-23 → 1997-07-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £177,909,000 | £174,450,000 | |
| Operating profit | £8,272,000 | £7,034,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,230,000 | £3,881,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,936,000 | £2,426,000 | |
| Cash | £1,000 | £1,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £135,434,000 | £138,278,000 | |
| Net assets | £70,797,000 | £73,223,000 | |
| Equity | £70,797,000 | £73,223,000 | |
| Average employees | 608 | 590 | |
| Wages | £24,961,000 | £26,402,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 4.0% | |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.1% | 5.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.22x | 2.13x | |
| Interest cover | 2.34x | 1.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In 2024, the ongoing challenges from the Russian invasion of Ukraine and the resulting higher commodity prices persisted. These factors impacted the broader economy, leading to softer consumer demand. Despite this, the business is well-positioned to remain profitable through new product development opportunities and strong cost control measures, supporting future growth plans.”
Group structure
- LANTMANNEN UNIBAKE UK LIMITED · parent
- Continental Bakehouse (Proprietary) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Our programme of investment has continued in the year across both our Milton Keynes and Bedford bakeries to enhance the efficiency of the sites to help make us more resistant to market cost pressures and improve the quality of our products, always with a strong focus on safety. We effectively managed inflationary pressures during the year through strategic pricing adjustments and robust cost control measures.”
- “Management has assessed the level of interaction with all key stakeholders and is satisfied that the engagement and decisions taken is adequate.”
- “At Lantmannen we understand the immense importance of sustainability and a clean environment with focus on delivering more food to the table whilst minimising the impact on our planet. That is why Lantmannen Unibake UK has taken the decision to electrify all of its company car fleet.”
- “In October 2023, a fatal accident occurred involving an external contractor, which is under external investigation. As at the date of these financial statements, the company has not been found liable for any breaches of health and safety legislation, nor have any claims or fines been levied. However the directors have considered it prudent to retain a provision of £2m to reflect potential costs associated with this matter.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENTZEN, Sonja Admiraal | Director | 2023-05-23 | Mar 1970 | Danish |
| ROBINSON, Tim | Director | 2015-02-01 | Apr 1974 | British |
| SMITH, Wendy Jane | Director | 2023-05-23 | May 1970 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONSTANT, Dennis Manfred | Secretary | 2005-06-29 | 2011-09-30 |
| SMAIL, Camilla | Secretary | 1997-06-10 | 1997-12-28 |
| SMAIL, David Stephen Delaval | Secretary | 1997-12-29 | 2004-10-26 |
| VESTERBAEK, Ole | Secretary | 2012-01-18 | 2012-11-01 |
| WALFORD, Anthony Nigel | Secretary | 2004-10-26 | 2005-06-29 |
| COMBINED SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-04-23 | 1997-06-10 |
| BROWN, Anthony David Paul | Director | 2007-01-29 | 2012-01-01 |
| CHESHIRE, Ian Michael, Sir | Director | 2005-06-01 | 2007-01-29 |
| EGELUND, Karsten | Director | 1998-07-02 | 2003-04-14 |
| FROM, Erik | Director | 2003-12-01 | 2005-03-17 |
| HENRIKSEN, Jan Klarskov | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2013-10-11 |
| JOSEFSEN, Jens | Director | 2003-12-01 | 2005-06-01 |
| LANDTVED, Soren | Director | 2009-05-06 | 2012-12-03 |
| LARSEN, Bent Pultz | Director | 2005-06-01 | 2012-01-01 |
| LETH, Morten | Director | 2015-02-01 | 2023-05-23 |
| NIELSEN, Erik Flemming | Director | 2013-10-11 | 2023-05-23 |
| SMAIL, Christopher John Cobham | Director | 1997-06-10 | 2004-08-02 |
| SMAIL, David Stephen Delaval | Director | 2004-04-06 | 2009-05-06 |
| COMBINED NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-04-23 | 1997-06-10 |
| COMBINED SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-04-23 | 1997-06-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lantmannen Uk Holding Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 130 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.9%
£177,909,000 £174,450,000
-
Cash
0%
£1,000 £1,000
-
Net assets
+3.4%
£70,797,000 £73,223,000
-
Employees
-3%
608 590
-
Operating profit
-15%
£8,272,000 £7,034,000
-
Profit before tax
-25.8%
£5,230,000 £3,881,000
-
Wages
+5.8%
£24,961,000 £26,402,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers