MALONEY METALCRAFT LTD
Get an alert when MALONEY METALCRAFT LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£640K
+74.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
-12.9% vs 2024
Employees
106
+1.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+13.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- MALONEY METALCRAFT LTD 2013-07-12 → present
- EXTERRAN (UK) LTD 2007-09-13 → 2013-07-12
- HANOVER (GB) LIMITED 2004-01-05 → 2007-09-13
- HANOVER MALONEY LIMITED 2000-12-29 → 2004-01-05
- MALONEY INDUSTRIES LIMITED 1997-03-26 → 2000-12-29
- HIKECHASE LIMITED 1997-02-14 → 1997-03-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £20,031,846 | £20,131,607 | |
| Operating profit | £2,328,784 | £2,610,862 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,268,632 | £2,572,591 | |
| Net profit | £2,267,380 | £1,910,686 | |
| Cash | £366,067 | £639,839 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,879,722 | £3,795,827 | |
| Net assets | £3,790,850 | £3,300,737 | |
| Equity | £3,790,850 | £3,300,737 | |
| Average employees | 104 | 106 | |
| Wages | £4,847,201 | £5,289,906 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.6% | 13.0% | |
| Net margin | 11.3% | 9.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 60.0% | 68.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.64x | 1.64x | |
| Interest cover | 38.71x | 68.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of approval of this report and, therefore, continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Continued stream-lining of internal processes following the acquisition of HRS Hevac in 2023 has enabled tighter control of working capital resulting in healthy cash conversion, and opportunities for further future growth.”
- “Goodwill has arose through the asset purchase of HRS HEVAC Ltd on 2ND January 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAMS, Austen Mark | Director | 2013-12-01 | Jan 1965 | British |
| KING, Stephen Michael | Director | 2013-07-03 | Oct 1966 | British |
| MCQUILLAN, Stephen | Director | 2013-07-03 | Aug 1961 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLEBY, Anthony John | Secretary | 1997-04-03 | 1997-04-28 |
| COOK, David Francis | Secretary | 1997-04-28 | 1998-02-11 |
| COOK, David Francis | Secretary | 1997-03-10 | 1997-04-03 |
| LEWIS-JONES, Christopher | Secretary | 2016-11-30 | 2019-02-27 |
| TAYLOR, Geoffrey Vernon | Secretary | 1998-02-11 | 1999-09-30 |
| TIBBS, John | Secretary | 1999-09-30 | 2016-11-30 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-02-14 | 1997-03-10 |
| COOK, David Francis | Director | 1997-03-10 | 2012-10-05 |
| GOEBEL, Bradford William | Director | 1998-02-11 | 2000-10-27 |
| KENNY, Peter John | Director | 2013-07-03 | 2013-12-01 |
| KISHKILL, Joseph | Director | 2010-08-04 | 2013-07-03 |
| MACFARLANE, Peter Scott | Director | 1997-03-10 | 2001-02-28 |
| MCKAY, Norman Andrew | Director | 2005-08-17 | 2009-11-01 |
| MUCK, Steven | Director | 2004-08-16 | 2005-08-17 |
| REYNOLDS, Leslie | Director | 2004-08-16 | 2015-06-29 |
| SLAUENWHITE, David William | Director | 1997-03-10 | 1997-06-25 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-02-14 | 1997-03-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avingtrans Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 147 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-03-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-15 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-03 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-03-03 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-03-03 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-03-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+0.5%
£20,031,846 £20,131,607
-
Cash
+74.8%
£366,067 £639,839
-
Net assets
-12.9%
£3,790,850 £3,300,737
-
Employees
+1.9%
104 106
-
Operating profit
+12.1%
£2,328,784 £2,610,862
-
Profit before tax
+13.4%
£2,268,632 £2,572,591
-
Wages
+9.1%
£4,847,201 £5,289,906
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers