MI-FLUES LTD.
Get an alert when MI-FLUES LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-27 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+34.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
-8.2% vs 2024
Employees
111
-5.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£7M
+13.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-29
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-29 | 2025-06-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £29,663,320 | £27,894,521 | |
| Operating profit | £5,622,301 | £6,441,148 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,757,029 | £6,557,205 | |
| Net profit | £4,371,038 | £4,978,979 | |
| Cash | £4,648,169 | £6,238,353 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,294,496 | £12,290,562 | |
| Net assets | £12,986,248 | £11,920,358 | |
| Equity | £12,986,248 | £11,920,358 | |
| Average employees | 117 | 111 | |
| Wages | £3,522,373 | £3,412,604 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-29 | 2025-06-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.0% | 23.1% | |
| Net margin | 14.7% | 17.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 42.3% | 52.4% | |
| Current ratio | 3.21x | 2.76x | |
| Interest cover | 221.86x | 95.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Horne Brooke Shenton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “Contributions of £6,044,869 (2024 - £31,857) were made during the period by Mi-Flues Limited to Mi-Flues EOT Trustee Limited, which was established in 2023.”
- “Of this contribution £44,801 (2024 - £31,857) was distributed between the employees of Mi-Flues Limited. The remaining £6,000,068 was in respect of consideration due to previous shareholders and costs associated with Mi-Flues EOT Trustee Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZAKRZEWSKI, Angela | Secretary | 2009-10-06 | — | British |
| ZAKRZEWSKI, Andrew | Director | 1996-11-13 | Mar 1964 | British |
| ZAKRZEWSKI, Angela | Director | 1996-11-13 | Sep 1964 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCCOOEY, Ann-Marie | Secretary | 1996-11-13 | 2001-05-29 |
| MCNALLY, James | Secretary | 2001-05-29 | 2009-10-06 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-11-13 | 1996-11-13 |
| MARSHALL, Mark | Director | 1996-11-13 | 2000-09-01 |
| MCCOOEY, Ann-Marie | Director | 1996-12-07 | 2001-05-29 |
| MCDONAGH, Com | Director | 1996-12-07 | 2003-10-19 |
| MCNALLY, Jim | Director | 1996-11-13 | 2009-10-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mi-Flues Eot Trustee Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-06-29 | Active |
| Mrs Angela Zakrzewski | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-11-13 | Ceased 2023-06-29 |
| Mr Andrew Zakrzewski | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-11-13 | Ceased 2023-06-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 85 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-30 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-29 vs 2024-06-29
-
Turnover
-6%
£29,663,320 £27,894,521
-
Cash
+34.2%
£4,648,169 £6,238,353
-
Net assets
-8.2%
£12,986,248 £11,920,358
-
Employees
-5.1%
117 111
-
Operating profit
+14.6%
£5,622,301 £6,441,148
-
Profit before tax
+13.9%
£5,757,029 £6,557,205
-
Wages
-3.1%
£3,522,373 £3,412,604
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers