STEPAN UK LIMITED
Get an alert when STEPAN UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-28 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
-40.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£59M
+2.8% vs 2023
Employees
110
-7.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+17.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- STEPAN UK LIMITED 2001-09-25 → present
- MANRO PERFORMANCE CHEMICALS LIMITED 1996-11-19 → 2001-09-25
- BROOMCO (1142) LIMITED 1996-10-17 → 1996-11-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £140,511,000 | £138,958,000 | |
| Operating profit | £6,456,000 | £6,827,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,148,000 | £7,230,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,471,000 | £5,448,000 | |
| Cash | £18,807,000 | £11,195,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £70,343,000 | £62,041,000 | |
| Net assets | £57,692,000 | £59,327,000 | |
| Equity | £57,692,000 | £59,327,000 | |
| Average employees | 119 | 110 | |
| Wages | £5,372,000 | £5,297,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 4.9% | |
| Net margin | 3.2% | 3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.2% | 11.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 34.0% | 25.0% | |
| Current ratio | 3.56x | 3.19x | |
| Interest cover | 16.14x | 33.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries and based on the assumptions outlined in note 1 of the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, and for this reason they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. In light of the current economic environment we, the directors, have assessed the ability of the company to continue as a going concern. Demand increased in 2024, and is expected to continue in 2025. The company also has sufficient cash reserves and secured trading contracts, therefore the directors of Stepan UK Limited have remained confident that the company has adequate financial resources for the foreseeable future, for a period of no less than 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements, having taken into account reasonable downside sensitivities in their cash flow projections.”
Significant events
- “An interim dividend of £4,211,700 (£1,403,900 per ordinary share) was paid in May 2025 to the ordinary shareholders on the register.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 23 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAZUREK, Wojciech | Director | 2017-01-01 | Sep 1966 | Polish |
| NASTASI, Philippe | Director | 2022-12-31 | Jan 1969 | French |
| STUBBS, Roger | Director | 2022-12-31 | Apr 1965 | British |
Show 23 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Iain Robert | Secretary | 2013-10-01 | 2015-05-01 |
| HALMAN, Alan Leonard | Secretary | 1996-11-05 | 1997-04-24 |
| MULLINER, David Samuel | Secretary | 2001-11-15 | 2012-04-27 |
| SMALES, Stephen David | Secretary | 2016-09-20 | 2022-12-31 |
| WALKER, Mark Howard | Secretary | 1997-04-24 | 2001-11-15 |
| DLA SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-10-17 | 1996-11-05 |
| BROLL, Georges | Director | 2001-09-13 | 2007-02-22 |
| BUENING, Edward | Director | 2001-09-13 | 2006-03-31 |
| HALMAN, Alan Leonard | Director | 1996-11-05 | 2001-09-13 |
| HAMPSHIRE, Darrell | Director | 1996-11-05 | 2006-09-22 |
| HIBBS, John | Director | 1996-11-05 | 2005-03-07 |
| HURLBUTT, James Edward | Director | 2001-09-13 | 2009-07-20 |
| MARTIN, Anthony | Director | 2006-03-31 | 2016-12-31 |
| MULLINER, David Samuel | Director | 2009-07-24 | 2012-04-27 |
| RAY, Didier | Director | 2017-01-01 | 2022-12-31 |
| ROYLE, Graham | Director | 2000-09-27 | 2001-09-13 |
| SMALES, Stephen David | Director | 2017-01-01 | 2022-12-31 |
| SNOWDEN, Roger | Director | 1999-08-23 | 2000-09-25 |
| STEFANINI, Francisco Peter | Director | 1996-11-05 | 1999-07-20 |
| STEPAN, Frank Quinn | Director | 2001-09-13 | 2009-07-20 |
| WALKER, Mark Howard | Director | 1997-04-24 | 2001-11-15 |
| DLA NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-10-17 | 1996-11-05 |
| DLA SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-10-17 | 1996-11-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stepan Europe S.A | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-01-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.1%
£140,511,000 £138,958,000
-
Cash
-40.5%
£18,807,000 £11,195,000
-
Net assets
+2.8%
£57,692,000 £59,327,000
-
Employees
-7.6%
119 110
-
Operating profit
+5.7%
£6,456,000 £6,827,000
-
Profit before tax
+17.6%
£6,148,000 £7,230,000
-
Wages
-1.4%
£5,372,000 £5,297,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers