ERGONOMIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when ERGONOMIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-18 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-6.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
-0.8% vs 2023
Employees
157
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£101K
-108.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £29,297,137 | £26,283,076 | |
| Operating profit | £1,175,598 | -£77,065 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,177,893 | -£100,605 | |
| Net profit | £823,576 | -£168,173 | |
| Cash | £4,712,865 | £4,397,147 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,319,535 | £14,924,932 | |
| Net assets | £13,518,029 | £13,415,999 | |
| Equity | £13,518,029 | £13,415,999 | |
| Average employees | 157 | 157 | |
| Wages | £9,441,639 | £9,413,278 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.0% | -0.3% | |
| Net margin | 2.8% | -0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.2% | -0.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.49x | 2.79x | |
| Interest cover | 45.84x | -1.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ormsby & Rhodes Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ERGONOMIC SOLUTIONS LIMITED · parent
- Ergonomic Solutions Trading Limited 100%
- Spacepole Limited 100%
- Ergonomic Solutions SAS 100%
- Ergonomic Solutions (Western Europe) Limited 100%
- Ergonomic Solutions Nordic A/S 100%
- Ergonomic Solutions Manufacturing A/S 100%
- Ergonomic Solutions GmbH 100%
- Apphardware Limited 100%
- Spacepole Inc. 100%
- Ergonomic Solutions International Limited 100%
Significant events
- “2024 was a disappointing year for Ergonomic Solutions Group, with sales of €30.3m (2023: €33.8m), a reduction of 10.3%.”
- “A decision was taken to restructure certain parts of the organisation during the year, in order to increase efficiencies moving forwards. Included within administrative expenses are restructuring costs totalling €173k, as a result of this change.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEWAR, Ian Campbell | Director | 1996-07-17 | May 1961 | British |
| PRIOR, Patrick Brendan | Director | 2010-06-01 | May 1943 | Irish |
| TONGE, Kieron Alfred | Director | 1996-07-17 | Oct 1949 | Irish |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRATT, Allan George | Secretary | 1996-07-04 | 2018-10-22 |
| KNEWCO LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-07-04 | 1996-07-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ian Campbell Dewar | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Keiron Alfred Tonge | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 93 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2018-12-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-11-07 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.3%
£29,297,137 £26,283,076
-
Cash
-6.7%
£4,712,865 £4,397,147
-
Net assets
-0.8%
£13,518,029 £13,415,999
-
Employees
0%
157 157
-
Operating profit
-106.6%
£1,175,598 -£77,065
-
Profit before tax
-108.5%
£1,177,893 -£100,605
-
Wages
-0.3%
£9,441,639 £9,413,278
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers