EDEN MOTOR RETAIL LIMITED
Get an alert when EDEN MOTOR RETAIL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-04 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-21
Watchouts
Cash
£951
+47.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£5M
-18.5% vs 2023
Employees
167
-13% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£786K
+77.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The Group's committed funding arrangements expired on 31 January 2025. Since that date, the Group has been operating under short-term rolling facilities while active discussions continue with lenders to finalise a revised funding agreement in line with the needs of the business...This creates a material uncertainty in relation to going concern which may cast significant doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- EDEN MOTOR RETAIL LIMITED 2013-06-21 → present
- ALAN GIBSON LIMITED 1996-06-25 → 2013-06-21
- ENFRANCHISE 213 LIMITED 1996-05-14 → 1996-06-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £170,221,108 | £160,278,924 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,208,091 | £313,932 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,424,784 | -£785,541 | |
| Net profit | -£3,353,085 | -£785,541 | |
| Cash | £645 | £951 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£4,240,240 | -£5,025,781 | |
| Net assets | -£4,240,240 | -£5,025,781 | |
| Equity | -£4,240,240 | -£5,025,781 | |
| Average employees | 192 | 167 | |
| Wages | £6,371,958 | £5,885,866 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.3% | 0.2% | |
| Net margin | -2.0% | -0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 52.1% | -6.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 112.9% | 112.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.83x | 0.85x | |
| Interest cover | -1.81x | 0.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The Group's committed funding arrangements expired on 31 January 2025. Since that date, the Group has been operating under short-term rolling facilities while active discussions continue with lenders to finalise a revised funding agreement in line with the needs of the business...This creates a material uncertainty in relation to going concern which may cast significant doubt on the Group's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “The business has traded above budget for the first half of 2025 and materially ahead of performance for the same period in 2024. Operational performance and cost control remain management's top priorities, particularly in light of the substantial increase in National Insurance from April 2025 and other unavoidable cost increases.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HADLEY, Nicola | Secretary | 2013-10-06 | — | — |
| BELCHER, Stephen Peter | Director | 2020-11-23 | Feb 1979 | British |
| HADLEY, Nicola | Director | 2013-10-06 | Dec 1961 | British |
| POTTS, Graeme John | Director | 2013-04-08 | Oct 1957 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLAY, Terence Hubert | Secretary | 2011-08-12 | 2011-08-12 |
| FLAY, Terence Hubert | Secretary | 1996-06-17 | 1997-12-10 |
| HITCHMAN, Trevor John | Secretary | 1997-12-10 | 2011-08-12 |
| PENNSEC LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-05-14 | 1996-06-17 |
| FLAY, Terence Hubert | Director | 1996-06-17 | 2013-04-08 |
| GIBSON, Alan Cedric | Director | 1996-06-17 | 2013-04-08 |
| HITCHMAN, Trevor John | Director | 2000-01-25 | 2011-08-12 |
| JACOBS, David Michael | Director | 1996-06-17 | 2013-04-08 |
| PENNINGTONS DIRECTORS (NO 1) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-05-14 | 1996-06-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Graeme John Potts | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 151 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-10-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.8%
£170,221,108 £160,278,924
-
Cash
+47.4%
£645 £951
-
Net assets
-18.5%
-£4,240,240 -£5,025,781
-
Employees
-13%
192 167
-
Operating profit
+114.2%
-£2,208,091 £313,932
-
Profit before tax
+77.1%
-£3,424,784 -£785,541
-
Wages
-7.6%
£6,371,958 £5,885,866
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers