VIRANI NET LIMITED
Get an alert when VIRANI NET LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-24 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18M
-7.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£102M
+4.9% vs 2024
Employees
31
-6.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£7M
-10.6% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,640,244 | £9,756,766 | |
| Operating profit | £7,883,287 | £5,395,487 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,440,707 | £6,649,571 | |
| Net profit | £5,222,850 | £4,743,917 | |
| Cash | £19,300,189 | £17,869,604 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £112,989,285 | £117,753,508 | |
| Net assets | £96,822,761 | £101,524,450 | |
| Equity | £96,822,761 | £101,524,450 | |
| Average employees | 33 | 31 | |
| Wages | £988,952 | £858,310 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 74.1% | 55.3% | |
| Net margin | 49.1% | 48.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.0% | 4.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 32.6% | 29.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.82x | 0.93x | |
| Interest cover | 5.59x | 7.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- UHY Affinia
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- VIRANI NET LIMITED · parent
- Main Developments Limited 100%
- Dartbank Limited 100%
- Crownprize (Brentford) Limited 100%
- New Enterprise Limited 100%
- Brooktone Limited 100%
- Zone Estates Limited 100%
- Steelgate Limited 100%
- Acre Homes Limited 100%
- Mayfield Estates Limited 100%
- C & A Engineering Limited 100%
- Avonvale Properties Limited 100%
- Alankar Properties Limited 100%
- Dynamo Estates Limited 100%
- Mosaic Docklands Limited 100%
- Aerial Properties Limited 100%
- Mountsky Limited 100%
- Dreamview Limited 100%
- Fairmount Venture Limited 100%
- Fire Properties Limited 50%
- Unimix Properties Limited 67%
- Willowland Limited 50%
- Somervale Limited 50%
- Glory Properties Limited 50%
- Skyfall Estates Limited 100%
- Stanmore Place Commercial Ltd 50%
- Halo Estates Limited 33%
- Langley Business Park Limited 50%
- Replicate Limited 50%
- Braveheart Properties Limited 100%
- Manorvale Estates Limited 100%
- Helmside Limited 100%
- Highclass Group Limited 100%
- Unique Access Limited 100%
- Commonplace Limited 100%
- Crowngold Limited 100%
- Standardline Limited 100%
- Hounslow Real Estate Limited 100%
- Farncombe Street Limited 100%
- Rosered Property Investments Ltd 100%
- Riverhaven Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, rental income decreased by 8.3% due to sale of properties. Net asset value per share increased by 2.35%.”
- “The total liability to the banks has decreased by £3.97m over the past year.”
- “During the year, a number of insignificant subsidiaries were disposed off, i.e. Spyce Properties Limited and Antonine Holdings Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIS, Paul Malcolm | Secretary | 2014-11-30 | — | British |
| VIRANI, Karim | Director | 2008-12-29 | Jan 1981 | British |
| VIRANI, Rahim | Director | 1997-12-15 | Aug 1976 | British |
| VIRANI, Shaila | Director | 1996-05-13 | Aug 1971 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KALSI, Jasvinder Singh | Secretary | 1997-06-30 | 2014-11-30 |
| VIRANI, Shaila | Secretary | 1996-05-13 | 1997-06-30 |
| ACCESS REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-05-13 | 1996-05-13 |
| COCKBURN, Philip | Director | 1996-05-13 | 1999-05-21 |
| VIRANI, Alnasir | Director | 1997-04-15 | 2020-04-10 |
| VIRANI, Fatima | Director | 1997-04-15 | 1997-11-30 |
| VIRANI, Gulamhussein Habib | Director | 1997-04-15 | 1997-11-30 |
| VIRANI, Nazmu | Director | 1997-04-15 | 2008-12-29 |
| VIRANI, Zulfikarali | Director | 1997-04-15 | 2020-03-04 |
| ACCESS NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-05-13 | 1996-05-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nazmu Virani | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2017-11-13 | Ceased 2020-03-01 |
| Trustees Of The Late Mrs Y Virani's Estate | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2017-08-07 | Active |
| Mr Karim Virani | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Rahim Virani | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-04-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-03-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-8.3%
£10,640,244 £9,756,766
-
Cash
-7.4%
£19,300,189 £17,869,604
-
Net assets
+4.9%
£96,822,761 £101,524,450
-
Employees
-6.1%
33 31
-
Operating profit
-31.6%
£7,883,287 £5,395,487
-
Profit before tax
-10.6%
£7,440,707 £6,649,571
-
Wages
-13.2%
£988,952 £858,310
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers