ASSURED GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when ASSURED GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-19 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£457K
+91.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
+8.6% vs 2023
Employees
869
+7.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
-22.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ASSURED GROUP LIMITED 2005-07-20 → present
- ASSURED VALETING LIMITED 1996-05-02 → 2005-07-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £93,009,960 | £100,998,129 | |
| Operating profit | £6,384,475 | £5,028,682 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,304,280 | £4,902,583 | |
| Net profit | £4,548,051 | £3,532,062 | |
| Cash | £238,773 | £456,719 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,542,729 | £18,731,847 | |
| Net assets | £16,714,559 | £18,154,267 | |
| Equity | £16,714,559 | £18,154,267 | |
| Average employees | 811 | 869 | |
| Wages | £23,345,835 | £27,793,923 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 5.0% | |
| Net margin | 4.9% | 3.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 36.4% | 26.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 52.1% | 48.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.90x | 2.03x | |
| Interest cover | 78.38x | 39.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have concluded that there are no circumstances that give rise to a material uncertainty in relation to going concern. Accordingly, the Company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- ASSURED GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Assured Human Resources Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The pandemic had a significant impact on the Company's financial performance. However, following a strong recovery in the intervening years, the Company has continued its upward trajectory in FY24, delivering revenues of £100,998,129 (2023 - £93,009,960).”
- “inflationary pressures across the UK economy have continued to affect costs”
- “increased the use of on-line training platforms to upskill our workforce and measure competence”
- “vehicle fleet comprised of 36% hybrid/electric vehicles”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADDAE, Emanuel Crenstil | Secretary | 2008-04-01 | — | British |
| CRENSTIL ADDAE, Emanuel | Director | 2016-06-15 | Dec 1962 | Ghanaian |
| EVANS, David John | Director | 2016-05-11 | Oct 1976 | British |
| EVANS, Heath Simon | Director | 1996-05-02 | Oct 1968 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Heath Simon | Secretary | 1996-05-02 | 2008-04-01 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-05-02 | 1996-05-02 |
| CRENSTIL ADDAE, Emanuel | Director | 2004-12-01 | 2008-04-01 |
| EVANS, Bryan | Director | 1996-05-02 | 2008-04-01 |
| OAKES, Jonathan Andrews | Director | 2004-12-01 | 2008-04-01 |
| RENGGER, Martin Jon | Director | 2016-05-11 | 2025-03-03 |
| RENGGER, Martin Jon | Director | 2004-12-01 | 2008-04-01 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-05-02 | 1996-05-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Heath Simon Evans | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2017-07-07 | Ceased 2017-07-07 |
| Assured Valeting Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 105 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.6%
£93,009,960 £100,998,129
-
Cash
+91.3%
£238,773 £456,719
-
Net assets
+8.6%
£16,714,559 £18,154,267
-
Employees
+7.2%
811 869
-
Operating profit
-21.2%
£6,384,475 £5,028,682
-
Profit before tax
-22.2%
£6,304,280 £4,902,583
-
Wages
+19.1%
£23,345,835 £27,793,923
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers