SUNDERLAND LIMITED
Get an alert when SUNDERLAND LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-07
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£21M
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£117M
-3.3% vs 2024
Employees
353
+1.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£4M
+53.6% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-07.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SUNDERLAND LIMITED 2005-08-08 → present
- SUNDERLAND PLC 1996-05-01 → 2005-08-08
- PINCO 767 LIMITED 1996-04-23 → 1996-05-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £38,152,000 | £40,294,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£8,053,000 | -£1,062,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£8,636,000 | -£4,010,000 | |
| Net profit | -£8,456,000 | -£4,010,000 | |
| Cash | £0 | £20,747,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £140,767,000 | £233,624,000 | |
| Net assets | £121,499,000 | £117,489,000 | |
| Equity | £121,499,000 | £117,489,000 | |
| Average employees | 349 | 353 | |
| Wages | £28,219,000 | £46,816,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -21.1% | -2.6% | |
| Net margin | -22.2% | -10.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -5.7% | -0.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.22x | 0.46x | |
| Interest cover | -12.86x | -0.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Constantin
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The shareholders of the ultimate parent company, Mercator Limited, have indicated their willingness to continue to support the operations of the Company for the foreseeable future, which is at least, but is not limited to, twelve months from the date of these financial statements. In making their assessment of the going concern the directors have assessed the ability of the parent company to provide such support. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- SUNDERLAND LIMITED · parent
- The Sunderland Association Football Club, Limited (The) 100%
- Sunderland properties PLC 100%
- SAFC.COM PLC 100%
- Sunderland AFC.COM Limited 100%
- 1879 Events Management Limited 100%
- Sunderland Association Football Club Women Limited 100%
Significant events
- “A successful 2024/25 season culminated in the return of Sunderland AFC to the Premier League, via the Championship Play-off Final at Wembley...a 95th minute winner by winger Tommy Watson to cement a return to the top flight of English football for the first time since 2017.”
- “Performance off the pitch followed that on it, with strong revenue growth across most areas with overall revenue up £2.1m to £40.3m. Gate receipts were up 14.3% to £13.3m... Overall sponsorship increased to £3.9m, up 67%.”
- “The club's new partnership with Fanatics and Hummel have created a considerable improvement to our retail business, driving shirt sales and turnover to record numbers.”
- “The club's deep run through the Playoffs provided a significant boost to revenue, specifically across, retail, matchday and TV broadcast revenue. On the downside, it was a challenging year for the concert business with a difficult touring environment meaning the stadium went untapped during the summer period.”
- “Player trading in the year, including early transactions completed in the 2025 summer transfer window, generated £45.8m of profit which led to an overall operating loss of £0.3m.”
- “The summer of 2025 saw the beginning of a major renovation programme across all sites in readiness for the Premier League... An investment in the region of £10m was made across three new premium experience spaces and a complete reimagination of the entire general admission concourse.”
- “Since the end of the financial period, the club has contracted for the purchase and sale of various players. The net amount payable resulting from this activity is £47,346,348 (2024: £10,633,143 receivable). This activity will be accounted for in the year ended 31 July 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 41 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEVIN, Igor | Director | 2021-02-19 | Jul 1969 | American |
| LOUIS-DREYFUS, Kyril Robert Leonid | Director | 2021-02-19 | Dec 1997 | Swiss |
Show 41 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYRNE, Margaret | Secretary | 2007-04-18 | 2016-03-08 |
| LOWES, Angela | Secretary | 2016-03-08 | 2021-03-02 |
| PURDON, Amanda Jane | Secretary | 2004-08-05 | 2005-05-06 |
| STONEHOUSE, David Coulson | Secretary | 1996-09-04 | 2000-03-24 |
| WALKER, Peter Ian | Secretary | 2005-05-06 | 2007-04-18 |
| WALKER, Peter Ian | Secretary | 2000-07-06 | 2004-08-05 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-04-23 | 1996-09-04 |
| ANDERSSON, Per-Magnus | Director | 2011-01-31 | 2018-05-22 |
| BAIN, Martin Edward | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2018-05-22 |
| BARRETT, Bill | Director | 2006-10-20 | 2008-08-08 |
| BEIRNE, Patrick | Director | 2008-08-08 | 2009-05-27 |
| BYRNE, Margaret Theresa | Director | 2012-02-20 | 2016-03-08 |
| BYRNE, Margaret Theresa | Director | 2008-12-11 | 2011-01-31 |
| CALLAGHAN, Lesley Anne | Director | 2004-08-05 | 2011-01-31 |
| CHANCE, David Christopher | Director | 1998-10-12 | 2006-07-28 |
| CHAWKE, Charles | Director | 2008-08-08 | 2009-07-06 |
| DAVISON, Anthony Joseph | Director | 2018-09-01 | 2019-11-07 |
| DONALD, Stewart James | Director | 2018-05-26 | 2021-02-19 |
| FICKLING, John Matthew | Director | 1996-09-04 | 2006-07-28 |
| FOX, Neil James | Director | 2018-09-01 | 2020-12-31 |
| HAYS, John | Director | 2006-08-28 | 2009-08-28 |
| KEOGH, Paul | Director | 2007-08-24 | 2009-01-06 |
| LOWES, Angela | Director | 2016-03-08 | 2021-03-02 |
| MCCOY, Dennis | Director | 2007-06-11 | 2008-08-08 |
| MCGARTOLL, Owen Raphael | Director | 2008-10-21 | 2009-05-27 |
| METHVEN, Charles Harry Finlayson | Director | 2018-05-26 | 2019-12-12 |
| MURRAY, Robert Sydney, Sir | Director | 1996-09-04 | 2006-07-28 |
| QUINN, Niall John | Director | 2006-07-28 | 2012-02-20 |
| ROBERTS, Hugh | Director | 2002-10-17 | 2003-05-31 |
| ROBERTS, Hugh | Director | 2001-01-29 | 2002-07-31 |
| RYAN, John | Director | 2006-10-20 | 2009-05-27 |
| SANDERSON, Bryan Kaye, Mr. | Director | 1997-07-22 | 2006-07-28 |
| SARTORI, Juan | Director | 2018-08-04 | 2021-02-19 |
| SHORT IV, Ellis | Director | 2011-01-31 | 2018-05-22 |
| SLATER, Kenneth James | Director | 2004-08-05 | 2004-08-20 |
| STONEHOUSE, David Coulson | Director | 1996-09-04 | 2000-03-24 |
| STOREY, Richard, Hon Sir | Director | 1996-12-09 | 2004-08-05 |
| TREUER, Patrick Julien | Director | 2021-02-19 | 2025-12-24 |
| WALKER, Peter Ian | Director | 2004-08-05 | 2009-01-10 |
| WALTON, Stephen John | Director | 2009-03-20 | 2011-01-31 |
| PINSENT MASONS DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-04-23 | 1996-09-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madrox Partners Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-05-22 | Ceased 2021-02-18 |
| Madrox Partners Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-05-02 | Ceased 2018-05-02 |
| Mr Ellis Short Iv | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-05-22 |
| Mr Per-Magnus Andersson | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-05-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 265 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-02-25 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-02-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-02-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-02-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+5.6%
£38,152,000 £40,294,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-3.3%
£121,499,000 £117,489,000
-
Employees
+1.1%
349 353
-
Operating profit
+86.8%
-£8,053,000 -£1,062,000
-
Profit before tax
+53.6%
-£8,636,000 -£4,010,000
-
Wages
+65.9%
£28,219,000 £46,816,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers