ORVET UK
Get an alert when ORVET UK files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-25 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£4B
+208,485.4% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£3B
+300% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- ORVET UK 2009-02-17 → present
- ORVET UK UNLIMITED 2009-02-17 → 2009-02-17
- ORVET UK PLC 2009-02-17 → 2009-02-17
- ORVET UK LIMITED 2009-02-17 → 2009-02-17
- ORVET UK 1996-07-19 → 2009-02-17
- GOODFORCE SECURITY LIMITED 1996-04-19 → 1996-07-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£75,612 | £21,497 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,482,846,553 | £2,965,628,614 | |
| Net profit | -£1,482,846,553 | £2,965,628,614 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£1,994,811 | £4,156,895,478 | |
| Net assets | -£1,994,811 | £4,156,895,478 | |
| Equity | -£1,994,811 | £4,156,895,478 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | 3.8% | 0.0% | |
| Interest cover | -7.29x | 0.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors consider that preparing the financial statements on a going concern basis is appropriate due to the continued financial support of Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V., a fellow group company. The directors have received confirmation from Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V. that it has pledged its continuing support for a minimum of 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- ORVET UK · parent
- Teva Holdco US, Inc. 100%
- Anda Holdco Corp. * 100%
- Anda Marketing, Inc. * 100%
- Anda Pharmaceuticals, Inc. * 100%
- Anda, Inc. * 100%
- Anda Puerto Rico Inc. * 100%
- Teva API, Inc. * 100%
- Teva Digital Health, Inc. * 100%
- Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. * 100%
- Actavis Holdco US, Inc. * 100%
- Actavis Laboratories UT, Inc. * 100%
- Actavis Puerto Rico Holdings Inc. * 100%
- Coventry Acquisition, LLC * 100%
- Actavis Pharma, Inc. * 100%
- Actavis Pharmaceuticals NJ, Inc. * 100%
- Watson Laboratories, Inc [Connecticut] * 100%
- Watson Pharma Private Limited * 100%
- Andrx LLC * 100%
- Actavis Laboratories FL, Inc. * 100%
- Watson Management Corporation * 100%
- Watson Therapeutics, Inc. * 100%
- Circa Pharmaceuticals West, Inc. * 100%
- Royce Research and Development Limited Partnership I * 100%
- Watson Laboratories, Inc. [Nevada] * 100%
- Actavis US Holding LLC * 100%
- Actavis LLC * 100%
- Actavis Elizabeth LLC * 100%
- Actavis Kadian LLC * 100%
- Actavis Mid Atlantic LLC * 100%
- Actavis South Atlantic LLC * 100%
- Actavis Totowa LLC * 100%
- Cobalt Laboratories LLC * 100%
- Watson Laboratories, LLC * 100%
- Watson Manufacturing Services, Inc. * 100%
- Watson Pharmaceuticals (Asia) Limited * 100%
- Changzhou Siyao Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd. * 25%
- Watson Pharmaceuticals (China) Limited * 100%
- Med All Enterprise Consulting (Shanghai) Co., Limited * 100%
- WP Holdings, Ltd. * 100%
- Watson Pharmaceuticals International, Limited * 100%
- ANTARES PHARMA INC. * 1%
- Auspex Pharmaceuticals LLC * 100%
- Barr Pharmaceuticals, LLC * 100%
- Barr Laboratories LLC * 100%
- Barr International Services, Inc. * 100%
- PLIVA, Inc. * 100%
- Odyssey Pharmaceuticals, Inc. * 100%
- Teva Women's Health, LLC * 100%
- Teva Sales and Marketing, Inc. * 100%
- Cupric Holding Co, LLC * 100%
- Cephalon, LLC * 100%
- Anesta LLC * 100%
- Cephalon Development Corporation * 100%
- Cephalon Clinical Partners, LP * 100%
- CIMA Labs, Inc. * 100%
- East End Insurance, Ltd. * 100%
- Gecko Health Innovations, Inc. * 100%
- IVAX LLC * 100%
- IVAX Pharmaceuticals Mexico, S.A. de C.V. * 100%
- IVAX (Bermuda) Ltd. * 100%
- IVAX Argentina S.A. * 100%
- IVAX Far East, Inc. * 100%
- Sicor Inc. * 100%
- Rakepoll Holding B.V. * 100%
- Lemery S.A. de C.V. * 100%
- Sicor de México S.A. de C.V. * 100%
- TEVA Pharmaceuticals Mexico S.A. de C.V. * 100%
- UAB Teva Baltics * 100%
- Teva Parenteral Medicines, Inc. * 100%
- Teva Biopharmaceuticals USA, Inc. * 100%
- Teva Pharmaceutical Finance Company, LLC * 100%
- Teva Pharmaceutical Finance IV, LLC * 100%
- Teva Pharmaceutical Finance Netherlands III B.V. * 100%
- Teva Pharmaceutical Finance V, LLC * 100%
- Teva Pharmaceutical Finance VI, LLC * 100%
- Teva Pharmaceuticals, Inc. * 100%
- Teton Pharmaceuticals, LLC * 100%
- GeminX Pharmaceuticals Canada, Inc. * 100%
- Corporacion Medco CA * 100%
- Schein Pharmaceuticals Bermuda Limited * 100%
- Representaciones E Investigaciones Medicas SA * 0.005%
- Immobiliaria Leyfe, SA de C.V. * 0.005%
- Inter Lab Pharmaceutica, SA de C.V. * 0.005%
- Watson Laboratories S. de R.L. de C.V. * 50%
- New Caribe CFC * 100%
- Teva API Services Mexico S de RL de C.V. * 50%
- Maancirkel Holding B.V. * 100%
- Inmobiliaria Lemery, S.A. de C.V. * 100%
- Patient Services and Solutions, Inc. * 100%
- TAPI Puerto Rico, Inc. * 100%
- Teva Branded Pharmaceutical Products R&D LLC * 100%
- Teva Neuroscience, Inc. * 100%
- Teva Pharmaceuticals Panama, S.A. * 100%
- Teva Respiratory, LLC * 100%
- IVAX Laboratories Puerto Rico, Inc. * 100%
- TEVA Uruguay S.A. * 100%
- Labrys Biologics, Inc. * 100%
- MicroDose Therapeutx, Inc. * 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, the company issued 1,559,166,695 fully paid ordinary shares of USD 1.00 each to its immediate parent company, Teva UK Holdco 3 Limited.”
- “In June 2024 a series of cash transactions were undertaken to reduce the intercompany indebtedness of a number of the company's indirectly wholly-owned US subsidiaries.”
- “In August 2024 a series of cash transactions were undertaken to reduce the intercompany indebtedness of the company's indirectly wholly-owned US subsidiaries.”
- “In December 2024 the company entered into a share exchange agreement with its ultimate parent company, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 25 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLESWORTH, Stephen Michael | Director | 2020-04-29 | Feb 1967 | British |
| COOPER, Dean Michael | Director | 2018-07-12 | Sep 1972 | British |
Show 25 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHETTLEBURGH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1996-04-19 | 1996-07-18 |
| GRAYS INN SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1996-07-18 | 2010-04-14 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-03-13 | 2017-03-13 |
| ANDRIESSEN, Theo Jacobus | Director | 1996-07-22 | 2014-09-09 |
| BEIGHTON, John | Director | 2002-10-31 | 2009-09-02 |
| BHATTACHARJEE, Dipankar | Director | 2009-09-02 | 2013-01-10 |
| DANIELL, Richard Gordon | Director | 2016-03-18 | 2016-09-27 |
| DANIELL, Richard Gordon | Director | 2013-01-10 | 2015-08-03 |
| GRIFFIN, Deborah | Director | 2020-05-05 | 2021-10-01 |
| HORSMAN, Peter | Director | 1997-12-16 | 2009-03-04 |
| HURVITZ, Chaim | Director | 1996-07-19 | 2002-10-31 |
| INNES, Kim | Director | 2016-09-27 | 2020-04-29 |
| KAY, Andrew George | Director | 1997-12-16 | 2002-10-31 |
| MANN, Meron | Director | 2002-10-31 | 2006-02-01 |
| NAAMAN, Asaph | Director | 2021-10-01 | 2023-06-28 |
| OLDFIELD, Stephen Philip | Director | 2015-08-03 | 2016-03-18 |
| ORESKOVIC, Tim | Director | 2014-09-09 | 2016-01-14 |
| SCHREWE, Michael | Director | 2013-03-21 | 2016-08-01 |
| SUESSKIND, Dan | Director | 1996-07-22 | 1997-12-16 |
| VRHOVEC, David | Director | 2017-04-07 | 2020-05-05 |
| WILLIAMS, Robert | Director | 2016-03-18 | 2018-06-27 |
| WILLIAMS, Robert | Director | 2009-03-04 | 2013-03-21 |
| CHETTLEBURGH'S LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-04-19 | 1996-07-18 |
| DWS DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-07-18 | 1996-07-22 |
| DWS MANAGERS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1996-07-18 | 1996-07-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teva Uk Holdco 3 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-05-06 | Active |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals Industries Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-05-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 214 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-02-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-01-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-12-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-12-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-06-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-11-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-11-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-10-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-10-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-12-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-11-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-10-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-10-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+208,485.4%
-£1,994,811 £4,156,895,478
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+128.4%
-£75,612 £21,497
-
Profit before tax
+300%
-£1,482,846,553 £2,965,628,614
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers