SWORD IT SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when SWORD IT SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-12 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+7.3% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£17M
+39.5% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
444
-4.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+33.6% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- SWORD IT SOLUTIONS LIMITED 2017-04-07 → present
- SWORD CHARTERIS LIMITED 2015-02-27 → 2017-04-07
- CHARTERIS LIMITED 2014-05-23 → 2015-02-27
- CHARTERIS PLC 1996-02-28 → 2014-05-23
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22,457,012 | £25,210,739 | £29,507,023 | £46,192,528 | £50,113,508 | £50,006,885 | |
| Operating profit | £1,319,425 | £2,509,748 | £3,506,719 | £5,700,495 | £4,784,591 | £6,204,341 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,329,639 | £2,524,047 | £3,511,239 | £5,681,417 | £4,740,165 | £6,333,154 | |
| Net profit | £1,077,008 | £2,123,721 | £2,753,777 | £4,690,245 | £3,624,875 | £4,745,473 | |
| Cash | £1,800,494 | £3,131,667 | £6,225,598 | £5,145,858 | £5,961,648 | £6,394,159 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £6,156,317 | £8,835,804 | £13,574,447 | £12,523,349 | £17,174,521 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,654,862 | £8,408,639 | £13,098,884 | £12,027,074 | £16,772,547 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £12,027,074 | £16,772,547 | |
| Average employees | 178 | 204 | 235 | 382 | 463 | 444 | |
| Wages | £7,388,884 | £8,809,183 | £10,198,365 | £18,587,863 | £22,572,369 | £21,447,627 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.9% | 10.0% | 11.9% | 12.3% | 9.5% | 12.4% | |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 8.4% | 9.3% | 10.2% | 7.2% | 9.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 40.8% | 39.7% | 42.0% | 38.2% | 36.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.45x | 3.60x | |
| Interest cover | 93.70x | 1013.63x | 1531.99x | 89.94x | 28.79x | 110.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Brebners
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company made a profit after tax for the year ended 31 December 2024 and had net assets of £16,772,546 at that date. During the year our business has proven extremely robust and has performed well during this period, our cashflow has remained strong, our pipeline of opportunities has also remained robust and our profitability has actually increased during this period... Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- SWORD IT SOLUTIONS LIMITED · parent
- Dataco Netherlands BV 100%
- Sword ITS LLC 100%
- Onsite Information Management PTY Ltd 100%
- Sword IT Arabia Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 28 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDERSON, Greg | Director | 2024-06-10 | Sep 1983 | British |
| MORETON, Kevin | Director | 2024-06-10 | Feb 1977 | British |
| MOTTARD, Jacques | Director | 2014-02-05 | Apr 1952 | French |
| SLAMENKAITE, Olga | Director | 2024-06-10 | Oct 1985 | British |
Show 28 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BERRY, Alison Katharine | Secretary | 2014-06-11 | 2015-05-13 |
| CARTER, Patrick James | Secretary | 2007-04-30 | 2012-11-30 |
| CHESTER, Isobel Kathryn | Secretary | 2007-03-01 | 2007-04-30 |
| CHOUMAN, Valerie | Secretary | 1996-10-04 | 2000-10-09 |
| HARWOOD, Marsali Katherine | Secretary | 2000-10-24 | 2007-02-28 |
| MERRY, Julie | Secretary | 2012-11-30 | 2014-05-23 |
| WOOD, Andrew Graham | Secretary | 2000-10-09 | 2000-10-24 |
| MASONS SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1996-02-28 | 1996-10-04 |
| ALLEN, Stuart Antony | Director | 2014-02-05 | 2018-10-18 |
| BARR, Allan William | Director | 2011-04-06 | 2014-02-05 |
| BIDDLE, Paul Richard | Director | 2000-08-01 | 2009-12-16 |
| BRUCE, David | Director | 2015-12-01 | 2024-06-30 |
| CARTER, Patrick James | Director | 2007-04-30 | 2012-11-30 |
| CHITTY, Martin | Director | 2008-09-15 | 2011-04-21 |
| HARWOOD, Marsali Katherine | Director | 2000-10-24 | 2007-02-28 |
| INNES, John Douglas | Director | 2015-12-01 | 2024-06-30 |
| MANN, David William | Director | 1996-07-23 | 2014-01-07 |
| MILLAR, John Martin | Director | 1996-10-04 | 2004-03-30 |
| NORGATE, Philip Neil | Director | 2015-12-01 | 2024-06-30 |
| NORGATE, Philip Neil | Director | 2014-02-05 | 2014-10-06 |
| PICKERING, David | Director | 1997-07-14 | 2011-03-31 |
| PREDDY, Clifford Stanley Frank | Director | 1996-10-04 | 2013-08-02 |
| REES, Lance David Christopher | Director | 1996-10-04 | 2014-01-08 |
| STIMPSON, Joanne Elizabeth | Director | 2002-10-14 | 2003-06-24 |
| VAUGHAN, Stephen William | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2014-02-05 |
| WELLS, Mark Benjamin | Director | 2009-09-29 | 2011-08-31 |
| WOODWARD, Alan Charles | Director | 2000-03-01 | 2008-07-31 |
| MASONS NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1996-02-28 | 1996-10-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sword Charteris Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-02-14 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 251 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-04 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2025-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-14 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.2%
£50,113,508 £50,006,885
-
Cash
+7.3%
£5,961,648 £6,394,159
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+39.5%
£12,027,074 £16,772,547
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-4.1%
463 444
-
Operating profit
+29.7%
£4,784,591 £6,204,341
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+33.6%
£4,740,165 £6,333,154
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
-5%
£22,572,369 £21,447,627
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers