ATUL EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when ATUL EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-12-31 (in 2y)
Last filed for 2026-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-23 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£904K
+9.6% vs 2025
Net assets
£10M
+2.5% vs 2025
Employees
69
+3% vs 2025
Profit before tax
£1M
+4.7% vs 2025
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2026-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2025-03-31 | 2026-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,838,029 | £13,410,032 | |
| Operating profit | £1,265,111 | £1,304,183 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,246,100 | £1,304,719 | |
| Net profit | £787,001 | £1,007,720 | |
| Cash | £824,385 | £903,696 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,243,899 | £10,442,517 | |
| Net assets | £9,970,643 | £10,220,492 | |
| Equity | £9,970,643 | £10,220,492 | |
| Average employees | 67 | 69 | |
| Wages | £2,066,022 | £2,091,412 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2025-03-31 | 2026-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 9.7% | |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 7.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.3% | 12.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 24.6% | 15.2% | |
| Current ratio | 3.01x | 4.93x | |
| Interest cover | 54.47x | 23288.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- TWP Accounting LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group and Company have positive cash reserves, working capital and net current assets, this will further strengthen the financial stability of the company. Hence, there will be adequate cash headroom. The Company focuses on negotiating new deals, securing new contracts and retaining active customers. The funding of the Group and Company is principally through customer receivables as they fall due and intercompany balances from the Company's parent. The Group and Company's ultimate parent has confirmed that the Company may flex repayments of the intercompany balances as required in order to meet its financial liabilities as they fall due and has confirmed that it will provide financial support to enable the Group and Company to meet their financial commitments for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. On that basis we consider the going concern basis of preparation to be appropriate.”
Group structure
- ATUL EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- D.P.D. Limited 98%
- Atul Ireland Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The overall Sales declined primarily due to the reduced consumption of 1,3 Cyclo Hexane by a key customer, Syngenta.”
- “Production of BHT shifted from Europe to China owing to high energy cost, resulting in loss of p-Cresol business.”
- “The global supply chain disruption aggravated by the continuous instability and conflict in the Middle East and the Gulf area attributed in lower sales specifically in the last quarter.”
- “The year has seen continued high demand in our markets within Iraq and Egypt where food security and re-construction projects have channelled significant demand for supply of DPD's main production varieties.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLONGE, Jacques | Director | 2017-08-24 | Jan 1948 | French |
| SHARKEY, Edward, Dr | Director | 2013-08-01 | Mar 1947 | British |
| VEERA UPPARA, Parasu | Director | 2025-03-30 | Sep 1972 | Indian |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHANDALIA, Sudhir | Secretary | 2009-01-01 | 2012-01-10 |
| JOSHI, Narayan Jayaram | Secretary | 1996-04-04 | 2009-01-01 |
| KALRA, Suresh | Secretary | 2012-01-10 | 2013-01-31 |
| PHATAK, Milind Tukaram | Secretary | 2013-01-31 | 2017-08-24 |
| CRIPPS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1996-01-29 | 1996-04-29 |
| APARAJITHAN, Krishnamurti | Director | 1996-04-04 | 2002-06-30 |
| BENT, Christopher James | Director | 1996-08-02 | 2013-08-01 |
| BHASIN, Rajesh | Director | 2009-01-01 | 2014-01-02 |
| CHANDALIA, Sudhir | Director | 2009-01-01 | 2012-01-10 |
| JOSHI, Narayan Jayaram | Director | 1996-04-04 | 2009-01-01 |
| KALRA, Suresh | Director | 2012-01-10 | 2013-01-31 |
| KOPPAKA, Vasudev | Director | 2020-04-01 | 2023-11-20 |
| MOTEE, Ajay Ramanlal | Director | 2009-01-01 | 2017-08-24 |
| NABAR, Satej Mahadeo | Director | 2014-07-01 | 2020-03-31 |
| PHATAK, Milind Tukaram | Director | 2013-01-31 | 2017-08-24 |
| RAO, Gudiguntla Venu Gopala, Dr. | Director | 2009-01-01 | 2017-08-24 |
| SHAH, Jagdish Lalbhai | Director | 2006-04-01 | 2009-01-01 |
| THIRUKONDA, Gopi Kannan Rengachari | Director | 2009-01-01 | 2017-08-24 |
| CHH FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1996-01-29 | 1996-04-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-10-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2025 → FY2026 · period ending 2026-03-31 vs 2025-03-31
-
Turnover
-9.6%
£14,838,029 £13,410,032
-
Cash
+9.6%
£824,385 £903,696
-
Net assets
+2.5%
£9,970,643 £10,220,492
-
Employees
+3%
67 69
-
Operating profit
+3.1%
£1,265,111 £1,304,183
-
Profit before tax
+4.7%
£1,246,100 £1,304,719
-
Wages
+1.2%
£2,066,022 £2,091,412
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers