EKCO READING LIMITED
Get an alert when EKCO READING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-05 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£105K
+78.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£258K
+8.8% vs 2023
Employees
8
-27.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£21K
-32.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- EKCO READING LIMITED 2020-02-12 → present
- PLAN B DISASTER RECOVERY LIMITED 2012-12-24 → 2020-02-12
- PLAN B DISASTER RECOVERY LIMITED 2007-12-31 → 2020-02-12
- NETSITE PRODUCTIONS LIMITED 1996-01-24 → 2007-12-31
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £1,002,909 | £793,105 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £14,190 | -£11,411 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £30,995 | £20,792 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £30,995 | £20,792 | |
| Cash | £350,263 | £355,989 | — | — | £59,167 | £105,408 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £361,947 | £435,139 | — | — | £266,282 | £258,259 | |
| Net assets | £331,627 | £220,545 | — | — | £237,467 | £258,259 | |
| Equity | £331,627 | — | £183,457 | £206,472 | £237,467 | £258,259 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 9 | — | — | 11 | 8 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £392,608 | £323,087 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 1.4% | -1.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 3.1% | 2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 5.3% | -4.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.22x | 1.24x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 0.84x | -0.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKLOCK, Eoin | Director | 2018-01-12 | Nov 1982 | Irish |
| CROWE, Jonathan | Director | 2018-01-12 | May 1983 | Irish |
| HODGE, Julian Michael | Director | 2024-12-01 | Jul 1970 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DALY, Ian | Secretary | 2000-09-28 | 2018-07-26 |
| DUNGER, Fiona Elizabeth | Secretary | 1996-01-24 | 2000-09-28 |
| BRADLEY, Adam Stephen | Director | 2019-04-29 | 2026-01-09 |
| CHARTIER, David John | Director | 2000-09-28 | 2001-06-30 |
| DALY, Ian | Director | 2007-11-22 | 2018-07-27 |
| DUNGER, Fiona Elizabeth | Director | 1996-01-24 | 2000-09-28 |
| DUNGER, Timothy George | Director | 1996-01-24 | 2018-07-27 |
| O'REILLY, David | Director | 2018-01-12 | 2024-12-01 |
| RAVILLY, Claude | Director | 2000-09-28 | 2001-06-30 |
| TAPLIN, Julian | Director | 2007-11-22 | 2018-07-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ekco Uk Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-01-12 | Active |
| Mr Tim Dunger | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-01-12 |
| Mr Ian Daly | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-01-12 |
| Mr Jules Taplin | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-01-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 137 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-20.9%
£1,002,909 £793,105
-
Cash
+78.2%
£59,167 £105,408
-
Net assets
+8.8%
£237,467 £258,259
-
Employees
-27.3%
11 8
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-180.4%
£14,190 -£11,411
-
Profit before tax
-32.9%
£30,995 £20,792
-
Wages
-17.7%
£392,608 £323,087
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers