DECATHLON UK LIMITED
Get an alert when DECATHLON UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-14 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-31
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-31% vs 2023
Net assets
-£55M
-74.9% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£24M
-98.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- DECATHLON UK LIMITED 2000-02-03 → present
- DECATHLON RETAIL UK LIMITED 1996-01-23 → 2000-02-03
- GIFTSUPPLY LIMITED 1995-12-21 → 1996-01-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £284,485,000 | £260,618,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£7,166,000 | -£16,695,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£11,933,000 | -£23,715,000 | |
| Net profit | -£12,449,000 | -£23,714,000 | |
| Cash | £4,134,000 | £2,854,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £55,880,000 | £31,916,000 | |
| Net assets | -£31,595,000 | -£55,274,000 | |
| Equity | -£31,595,000 | -£55,274,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | £39,415,000 | £38,046,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.5% | -6.4% | |
| Net margin | -4.4% | -9.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -12.8% | -52.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 116.3% | 129.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.48x | 0.40x | |
| Interest cover | -1.34x | -2.28x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are confident that the Company has access to sufficient financial resources to meet its liabilities as they fall due and continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, supported by written assurance from Decathlon SE for financial support if required.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 29 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEDNARSKI, Peter | Secretary | 2020-08-27 | — | — |
| GRAVIGNY, Romain Francois Xavier | Director | 2025-07-10 | Oct 1981 | French |
| LADEN, Franck | Director | 2024-04-08 | Jul 1978 | French |
| PECOS MARTINEZ, Maria Elena | Director | 2025-07-10 | Sep 1986 | Spanish |
Show 29 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAUDENS, Sylvain Jean-Joseph, Pierre | Secretary | 2010-06-18 | 2015-06-19 |
| BETOTE, Dipito | Secretary | 2008-06-25 | 2010-04-28 |
| DHAZE, Xavier | Secretary | 2000-11-21 | 2008-07-24 |
| PHIPPEN, Simon | Secretary | 1996-01-16 | 2000-11-21 |
| RUIZ DEL PORTAL, Jon | Secretary | 2015-06-19 | 2015-10-06 |
| SALMON, Clement | Secretary | 2015-10-06 | 2020-08-27 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-12-21 | 1996-01-16 |
| BAUDENS, Sylvain Jean-Joseph, Pierre | Director | 2010-06-18 | 2015-06-19 |
| BESCHU, Fabrice | Director | 2013-04-24 | 2013-06-28 |
| BETOTE, Dipito | Director | 2008-06-25 | 2010-04-28 |
| BLASZCZYK, Jean Luc | Director | 1997-12-31 | 2006-10-02 |
| BOTTAN, Alberto | Director | 2019-01-07 | 2024-04-08 |
| CLAUDE, Yves | Director | 2000-11-21 | 2009-03-27 |
| CONSTANT, Jean Paul | Director | 2006-10-02 | 2009-07-16 |
| DEWITTE, Francois | Director | 2009-12-04 | 2013-01-02 |
| DHAZE, Xavier | Director | 2000-11-21 | 2008-07-24 |
| DIOT, Eric Jean Michel | Director | 2017-04-10 | 2019-01-07 |
| DYKES, Steve | Director | 2009-09-01 | 2014-03-03 |
| FONSECA, Jose | Director | 2002-07-01 | 2005-11-15 |
| LECLERCQ, Michel | Director | 2000-11-22 | 2009-03-27 |
| LECLERCQ, Michel | Director | 1996-01-16 | 2000-11-21 |
| MAZILLIER, Eric Louis | Director | 2019-08-30 | 2025-07-10 |
| PEETERS, Thibaut | Director | 2014-02-25 | 2019-08-30 |
| PHIPPEN, Simon | Director | 1996-01-16 | 2000-11-21 |
| POIRIER, Charlotte Marie-Charlotte, Hélène | Director | 2013-04-24 | 2013-06-28 |
| REBUFFEL, Rene-Pierre | Director | 1996-01-16 | 1997-12-31 |
| RUIZ DEL PORTAL, Jon | Director | 2015-06-19 | 2017-02-28 |
| THOMAS, Dominique | Director | 2006-01-10 | 2013-01-02 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-12-21 | 1996-01-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decathlon S.E. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-09-08 | Active |
| Javier Lopez | Individual | Significant influence | 2025-03-27 | Ceased 2025-09-08 |
| Mrs Barbara Martin Coppola | Individual | Significant influence | 2022-03-21 | Ceased 2025-03-27 |
| Mr Michel Aballea | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-03-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 171 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-16 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-19 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.4%
£284,485,000 £260,618,000
-
Cash
-31%
£4,134,000 £2,854,000
-
Net assets
-74.9%
-£31,595,000 -£55,274,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-133%
-£7,166,000 -£16,695,000
-
Profit before tax
-98.7%
-£11,933,000 -£23,715,000
-
Wages
-3.5%
£39,415,000 £38,046,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers