STARFROST (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when STARFROST (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-18 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+49.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+22.9% vs 2023
Employees
39
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£966K
+17.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- STARFROST (UK) LIMITED 1996-09-16 → present
- ALINSOUTH LIMITED 1995-11-09 → 1996-09-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,087,278 | £11,408,982 | |
| Operating profit | £805,320 | £923,510 | |
| Profit before tax | £819,449 | £965,639 | |
| Net profit | £622,986 | £722,157 | |
| Cash | £3,422,616 | £5,120,781 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,433,395 | £4,172,181 | |
| Net assets | £3,150,024 | £3,872,181 | |
| Equity | £3,150,024 | £3,872,181 | |
| Average employees | 39 | 39 | |
| Wages | £1,975,374 | £2,139,528 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.3% | 8.1% | |
| Net margin | 5.6% | 6.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.5% | 22.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.47x | 2.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- French Duncan LLP, trading as AAB
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors ordinarily review and update cash flow and trading forecasts to ensure the Company has sufficient resources to enable it to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least twelve months from the date of signing of the financial statements. The Directors have considered a number of potential scenarios, and are confident that the Company has adequate resources to continue trading as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “The economic uncertainty from the ongoing war in Eastern Europe represents a risk of project delays across our business, with potential impacts to supply chain and customer operations.”
- “The accident trend has reduced from a peak of 10 injuries in 2006 to 1 in 2024 during a period of considerable business growth. The accident rate in 2024 for the Company is 2.15 injuries per 100 employees (2023: 5.13).”
- “A resolution to appoint AAB Audit & Accountancy Limited as auditor of the company will be proposed at the next general meeting.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS, Angus | Director | 2017-04-10 | Jun 1970 | British |
| LONG, Robert | Director | 2013-12-01 | Oct 1976 | British |
| PEARSON, Andrew Brash, Dr. | Director | 2016-04-11 | Nov 1962 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE, Kim Susan | Secretary | 1996-08-22 | 1997-05-30 |
| BOLSTER, James David | Secretary | 2004-04-30 | 2018-08-01 |
| HUBBARD, Susanne Mary | Secretary | 1997-05-30 | 2004-04-30 |
| L & A SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-11-09 | 1996-08-22 |
| BAILLIE, Kim Susan | Director | 1996-08-22 | 2017-06-30 |
| HARDS, Nicholas | Director | 1996-09-01 | 2013-10-31 |
| HUBBARD, Peter Adrian | Director | 1996-08-22 | 2004-09-01 |
| KERR, Gordon William | Director | 2015-06-01 | 2016-07-31 |
| PEARSON, David Forbes | Director | 2004-09-01 | 2008-06-01 |
| ROWELL, John Robert | Director | 2004-04-30 | 2016-04-11 |
| STUART, Graham David Alexander | Director | 2013-11-01 | 2016-03-31 |
| WADESON, John David | Director | 2004-09-01 | 2008-10-31 |
| WINNEY, Neil | Director | 2008-04-28 | 2013-11-16 |
| WINNEY, Neil | Director | 1998-09-01 | 2001-12-31 |
| L & A REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-11-09 | 1996-08-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star Refrigeration Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2018-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-11-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2017-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.9%
£11,087,278 £11,408,982
-
Cash
+49.6%
£3,422,616 £5,120,781
-
Net assets
+22.9%
£3,150,024 £3,872,181
-
Employees
0%
39 39
-
Operating profit
+14.7%
£805,320 £923,510
-
Profit before tax
+17.8%
£819,449 £965,639
-
Wages
+8.3%
£1,975,374 £2,139,528
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers