RETTENMAIER UK LTD
Get an alert when RETTENMAIER UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-10
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
-28.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
-12.2% vs 2023
Employees
20
+17.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-8.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-10.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- RETTENMAIER UK LTD 2008-02-28 → present
- JRS PHARMA LIMITED 2003-03-13 → 2008-02-28
- PENWEST PHARMACEUTICALS LTD. 1998-05-11 → 2003-03-13
- MENDELL UK LIMITED 1995-08-03 → 1998-05-11
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £34,268,572 | £34,225,048 | |
| Operating profit | £3,300,090 | £3,020,765 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,309,385 | £3,021,373 | |
| Net profit | £2,530,431 | £2,259,541 | |
| Cash | £5,242,370 | £3,727,159 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,141,366 | £8,900,305 | |
| Net assets | £10,140,520 | £8,900,061 | |
| Equity | £10,140,520 | £8,900,061 | |
| Average employees | 17 | 20 | |
| Wages | £971,164 | £1,171,854 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.6% | 8.8% | |
| Net margin | 7.4% | 6.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 32.5% | 33.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 32.2% | 35.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.10x | 2.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Rödl & Partner Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Sales revenue in 2024 decreased slightly to £34.2m (2023: £34.3m). There was a decrease in demand in certain business units, but actions are in place to regain business.”
- “2024 was a challenging year our objective is to build on the successes in 2025, and beyond.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORD, Joanne Clare | Secretary | 2013-01-01 | — | — |
| NOLAN, Robert Stephen | Director | 2005-01-13 | May 1966 | British |
| RETTENMAIER, Josef Otto | Director | 2003-02-26 | Jan 1964 | German |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN, Jeffrey David | Secretary | 1995-08-03 | 2001-04-27 |
| GUY, Alen Bruce | Secretary | 2001-04-27 | 2004-11-05 |
| PARKER, Jean Eileen | Secretary | 2004-11-05 | 2012-12-31 |
| ALLEN, Jeffrey David | Director | 1995-08-03 | 2001-04-27 |
| BERTE, Stephen J | Director | 2001-04-27 | 2006-08-16 |
| COOK, Jeffrey Thomas | Director | 1995-08-03 | 1998-09-01 |
| GOOD, Jennifer Lyn | Director | 1998-09-01 | 2003-02-26 |
| GUY, Alen Bruce | Director | 2003-02-26 | 2004-11-05 |
| HAMACHEK, Tod Russell | Director | 1995-08-03 | 2003-02-26 |
| PETERSEN, Heinz Heinrich Ernst Wilhelm | Director | 2003-02-26 | 2014-12-24 |
| TALLEY, John Victor | Director | 1995-08-03 | 1998-11-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Robert Stephen Nolan | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 95 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2016-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2016-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.1%
£34,268,572 £34,225,048
-
Cash
-28.9%
£5,242,370 £3,727,159
-
Net assets
-12.2%
£10,140,520 £8,900,061
-
Employees
+17.6%
17 20
-
Operating profit
-8.5%
£3,300,090 £3,020,765
-
Profit before tax
-8.7%
£3,309,385 £3,021,373
-
Wages
+20.7%
£971,164 £1,171,854
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers