OAKGATE GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when OAKGATE GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-26 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£543K
+36.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£26K
+183.9% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£109K
+167.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- OAKGATE GROUP LIMITED 2018-04-20 → present
- OAKGATE GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1995-07-27 → 2018-04-20
- MAJORFIRM PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1995-05-12 → 1995-07-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £221,514 | £240,814 | |
| Operating profit | -£162,234 | £109,106 | |
| Profit before tax | -£161,399 | £109,106 | |
| Net profit | -£160,799 | £56,110 | |
| Cash | £397,127 | £542,753 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£30,514 | £25,596 | |
| Net assets | -£30,514 | £25,596 | |
| Equity | -£30,514 | £25,596 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -73.2% | 45.3% | |
| Net margin | -72.6% | 23.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 531.7% | 426.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.69x | 0.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In the opinion of the directors it is appropriate to draw up the financial statements on the going concern basis as the parent company has given an undertaking to provide continued financial support to the company for a period of at least 12 months from the date on which the financial statements were signed.”
Group structure
- OAKGATE GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Swinegate Management Services Limited 100%
- Oakgate Project Management Limited 100%
- Oakgate Yorkshire Limited 100%
- Oakgate City Living Limited 80%
- Oakgate Roadside Limited 100%
- Oakgate (Rotherham) LLP 99%
- Oakgate (Bradford) Limited 100%
- Oakgate Offices Limited 100%
- Oakgate HQ Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BULLERS, Paul Andrew | Secretary | 2015-01-20 | — | — |
| BULLERS, Paul Andrew | Director | 2015-01-20 | Feb 1966 | British |
| CADDICK, Paul | Director | 1995-07-17 | Jul 1950 | British |
| FRANCE, Richard Edward | Director | 1995-11-19 | Jul 1954 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIRST, Peter Graham | Secretary | 1995-07-17 | 2015-01-20 |
| THE COMPANY REGISTRATION AGENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-05-12 | 1995-07-17 |
| GRANTHAM, John David | Director | 1996-07-01 | 2017-01-16 |
| HIRST, Peter Graham | Director | 1995-07-17 | 2015-01-20 |
| LUCIENE JAMES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-05-12 | 1995-07-17 |
| RACHEL FUTERMAN LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1995-05-12 | 1995-07-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caddick Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-01-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 130 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2018-04-20 CERT10 Certificate re registration public limited company to private
- 2018-04-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2018-04-20 RR02 Reregistration public to private company
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-27 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-04-20 | CERT10 | change-of-name | Certificate re registration public limited company to private | |
| 2018-04-20 | MAR | incorporation | Re registration memorandum articles | |
| 2018-04-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2018-04-20 | RR02 | change-of-name | Reregistration public to private company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+8.7%
£221,514 £240,814
-
Cash
+36.7%
£397,127 £542,753
-
Net assets
+183.9%
-£30,514 £25,596
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+167.3%
-£162,234 £109,106
-
Profit before tax
+167.6%
-£161,399 £109,106
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers