RAYNE PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED
Get an alert when RAYNE PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-03 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-27% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-14.6% vs 2023
Employees
100
-14.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-20.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,769,091 | £11,309,418 | |
| Operating profit | £2,372,653 | £1,804,378 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,496,408 | £1,995,116 | |
| Net profit | £2,070,938 | £1,635,971 | |
| Cash | £1,875,076 | £1,368,143 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,959,435 | £4,485,406 | |
| Net assets | £4,888,435 | £4,174,406 | |
| Equity | £4,888,435 | £4,174,406 | |
| Average employees | 117 | 100 | |
| Wages | £3,677,588 | £3,293,393 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.1% | 16.0% | |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 14.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 47.8% | 40.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.75x | 1.07x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Anderson & Shepherd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- RAYNE PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED · parent
- Wrap-A-Strap Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The directors are not aware of any significant events since the end of the year, but are very mindful of the continuing shortage of skilled labour due to a massive skill loss in the geographical area in which the business operates.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMMILL, Clare Marie | Secretary | 1994-12-22 | — | British |
| CLOWES, Andrew | Director | 2023-07-01 | Mar 1965 | British |
| SHARROCKS, Andrew John | Director | 2023-02-23 | Apr 1980 | British |
| SIMMILL, Andrew Paul | Director | 1994-12-22 | Mar 1961 | British |
| SIMMILL, Clare Marie | Director | 2002-11-15 | Sep 1966 | British |
| SMITH, Thomas Michael | Director | 2023-02-23 | Sep 1976 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHETTLEBURGH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-12-22 | 1994-12-22 |
| TODD, Colin Richard | Director | 2008-04-14 | 2023-03-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rayne Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 77 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audited abridged | |
| 2023-07-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audited abridged | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audited abridged | |
| 2021-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audited abridged | |
| 2019-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audited abridged | |
| 2019-08-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-08-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-23.4%
£14,769,091 £11,309,418
-
Cash
-27%
£1,875,076 £1,368,143
-
Net assets
-14.6%
£4,888,435 £4,174,406
-
Employees
-14.5%
117 100
-
Operating profit
-24%
£2,372,653 £1,804,378
-
Profit before tax
-20.1%
£2,496,408 £1,995,116
-
Wages
-10.4%
£3,677,588 £3,293,393
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers