DECIDEBLOOM LIMITED
Get an alert when DECIDEBLOOM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-28 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-27
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-04 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£27K
0% vs 2024
Net assets
£174M
+6.8% vs 2024
Employees
3,007
+4.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£15M
-12.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-27
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,390,522,000 | £1,435,477,000 | |
| Operating profit | £20,637,000 | £18,150,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £16,827,000 | £14,737,000 | |
| Net profit | £12,181,000 | £11,096,000 | |
| Cash | £27,000 | £27,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £164,917,000 | £175,424,000 | |
| Net assets | £162,919,000 | £174,015,000 | |
| Equity | £162,919,000 | £174,015,000 | |
| Average employees | 2,866 | 3,007 | |
| Wages | £103,387,000 | £114,655,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-28 | 2025-04-27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | 0.9% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.5% | 10.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.69x | 1.63x | |
| Interest cover | 5.42x | 4.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- S&W Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The UK new car market increased 2.6% during the 2024 calendar year to 1.953 million (2023: 1.903 million units) Once again growth was delivered entirely by fleet registrations which increased by 11.8%.”
- “Battery electric vehicles (BEV) accounted for 19.6% of new car registrations with the majority taken by business and fleet buyers who benefit from significant tax incentives.”
- “In July 2025 the government has sought to kick start the private market with the introduction of an Electric Car Grant fund of £650 million providing discounts up to £3,750 for qualifying electric vehicles.”
- “During the period the group sold 32,133 new retail units and 34,130 used retail units. Like for like new and used vehicle gross profit performance increased by 6% and 5.9% respectively.”
- “The Group's service department operations have continued to develop with revenues rising by 10.4%. Direct profit contribution rose more slowly to 4.7% mainly due to a continuing skills shortage and increasing labour costs.”
- “The company's parts operation consolidated its trading result with an overall 11.2% increase in turnover and a 9% increase in direct profit for the division.”
- “Stoneacre's vehicle auction business which is based in Newark has produced a record breaking performance, auctioning 34,373 vehicles (2024: 31,082 vehicles) in the period.”
- “Stoneacre Academy has experience significant growth through developing the next generation of technicians, service/parts advisors, and administrators.”
- “The group continued to install substations, where necessary, to enable the use of DC fast chargers and additional charge points to meet the demands of the increasing EV vehicle parc.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
10 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOOD, Nigel Peter | Secretary | 1996-04-17 | — | British |
| BROOKHOUSE, Shaun | Director | 2018-12-31 | Jun 1967 | British |
| FOWEATHER, Shaun | Director | 1996-09-01 | Jan 1963 | British |
| GEORGE, Gerald Peter | Director | 2005-08-05 | Nov 1959 | British |
| TEATUM, David Oskar | Director | 2020-09-01 | Feb 1974 | British |
| TEATUM, Gareth Patrick | Director | 2021-09-20 | Dec 1980 | British |
| TEATUM, Richard Stephen | Director | 1995-05-04 | Mar 1957 | British |
| VOZBUTAS, Paul | Director | 2018-12-31 | Apr 1979 | British |
| WOOD, Nigel Peter | Director | 1996-09-01 | Apr 1964 | British |
| ZAVAGNO, Mark | Director | 2020-09-01 | Oct 1980 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENHAM, Neil Llewellyn | Secretary | 1995-04-06 | 1995-05-04 |
| EVERETT, John | Secretary | 1995-01-16 | 1995-03-24 |
| KEEN, Michael | Secretary | 1995-05-04 | 1996-04-17 |
| PRESTON, Dermot Patrick | Secretary | 1995-03-24 | 1995-04-06 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-12-21 | 1995-01-16 |
| CADDY, Michael David | Director | 2003-12-01 | 2006-05-31 |
| CRAIG, Kenneth | Director | 2003-12-01 | 2020-06-10 |
| GLEDHILL, Stephen William | Director | 1995-01-16 | 1995-03-24 |
| KEEN, Michael | Director | 1995-04-06 | 1996-04-17 |
| MANNING, Peter Richard | Director | 1995-03-24 | 1995-04-06 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-12-21 | 1995-01-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoneacre Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-03-31 | Active |
| Mr Richard Stephen Teatum | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-03-31 |
| Mrs Christine Patricia Teatum | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-09-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-07-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-06-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-04-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-27 vs 2024-04-28
-
Turnover
+3.2%
£1,390,522,000 £1,435,477,000
-
Cash
0%
£27,000 £27,000
-
Net assets
+6.8%
£162,919,000 £174,015,000
-
Employees
+4.9%
2,866 3,007
-
Operating profit
-12.1%
£20,637,000 £18,150,000
-
Profit before tax
-12.4%
£16,827,000 £14,737,000
-
Wages
+10.9%
£103,387,000 £114,655,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers