SEWELL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when SEWELL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-15 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£999K
+28.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+5% vs 2023
Employees
86
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£400K
-29.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SEWELL FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED 1997-12-08 → present
- F.M.P. GROUP LTD 1994-12-23 → 1997-12-08
- THE FACILITY MANAGEMENT PARTNERSHIP LTD 1994-12-01 → 1994-12-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,642,549 | £8,240,795 | |
| Operating profit | £567,806 | £403,047 | |
| Profit before tax | £567,806 | £399,600 | |
| Net profit | £433,727 | £302,902 | |
| Cash | £777,609 | £999,161 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,061,878 | £6,361,168 | |
| Net assets | £6,058,266 | £6,361,168 | |
| Equity | £6,058,266 | £6,361,168 | |
| Average employees | 86 | 86 | |
| Wages | £2,407,196 | £2,493,385 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 4.9% | |
| Net margin | 5.7% | 3.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.4% | 6.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.77x | 1.72x | |
| Interest cover | — | 116.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company has prepared forecasts up to 31 December 2027 based upon what it considers to be worst case assumptions. After considering these forecasts, the directors are of the opinion they have enough resources to cover expected expenses to 31 December 2027. As such the directors consider that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the period of the forecasts to 31 December 2027 and believe it is appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “2024 has again been a successful year for Sewell Facilities Management with them securing several new customers alongside their existing health and education portfolio.”
- “The business was recognised in prestigious national awards for delivering a first of its kind sustainability project for installing LED lighting across a LIFT estate in Yorkshire.”
- “The team has bolstered its in-house expertise with some key appointments and new FM consultancy offer to be able to help customers on a more strategic level with their long-term estate and facilities management.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEEDHAM, David Adrian | Secretary | 2004-08-03 | — | British |
| BARNES, Joanne Louise | Director | 2021-10-01 | Aug 1972 | British |
| DAVISON, Simon John | Director | 2006-11-28 | Apr 1974 | British |
| HENDERSON, Sean | Director | 2021-11-24 | Jan 1965 | British |
| SEWELL, Paul Edwin | Director | 1994-12-01 | May 1952 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEWELL, Paul Edwin | Secretary | 1994-12-01 | 2004-08-03 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-12-01 | 1994-12-01 |
| ATKINS, Graham Bruce, Mr. | Director | 1997-08-20 | 2011-03-24 |
| CHATTERTON, Christine Jean | Director | 1994-12-01 | 1997-06-16 |
| CHATTERTON, Shaun | Director | 1994-12-01 | 1997-06-16 |
| SEWELL, Dennis Anthony | Director | 1994-12-01 | 2012-09-14 |
| STEAD, Martin James | Director | 2011-03-24 | 2021-10-01 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-12-01 | 1994-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewell Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 95 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-02-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.8%
£7,642,549 £8,240,795
-
Cash
+28.5%
£777,609 £999,161
-
Net assets
+5%
£6,058,266 £6,361,168
-
Employees
0%
86 86
-
Operating profit
-29%
£567,806 £403,047
-
Profit before tax
-29.6%
£567,806 £399,600
-
Wages
+3.6%
£2,407,196 £2,493,385
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers