SPECIALISED ORTHOTIC SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when SPECIALISED ORTHOTIC SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-27 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-53.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
+5.9% vs 2023
Employees
70
+2.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£665K
-2.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SPECIALISED ORTHOTIC SERVICES LIMITED 1995-02-23 → present
- ON LINC LIMITED 1994-12-01 → 1995-02-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,610,000 | £6,713,000 | |
| Operating profit | £689,000 | £680,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £685,000 | £665,000 | |
| Net profit | £610,000 | £647,000 | |
| Cash | £2,178,000 | £1,010,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,156,000 | £11,941,000 | |
| Net assets | £10,987,000 | £11,634,000 | |
| Equity | £10,987,000 | £11,634,000 | |
| Average employees | 68 | 70 | |
| Wages | £2,326,000 | £2,524,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.4% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | 9.2% | 9.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.2% | 5.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 9.5% | 8.7% | |
| Current ratio | 10.11x | 13.05x | |
| Interest cover | 172.25x | 45.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors, having reviewed the forecast results and financial position of the Company, are satisfied that the Company has sufficient financial support and resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, on 3rd November 2025, ultimate parent company (CD&R Reign Topco Inc) and all of its worldwide subsidiary entities were sold to Kingswood Capital Management LP.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAMS, Simon Charles Rouen | Director | 2020-10-01 | Jun 1972 | British |
| MCGLEENAN, Richard James | Director | 2015-01-23 | Jul 1970 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAUGHEY, James Robert | Secretary | 2019-02-28 | 2020-08-31 |
| MCQUILTON, Claire Amanda | Secretary | 1999-01-04 | 2015-01-23 |
| REES, Vivienne | Secretary | 1995-01-31 | 1998-12-23 |
| WAINE, Michael Thomas | Secretary | 2015-01-23 | 2019-02-28 |
| ARGUS NOMINEE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-12-01 | 1995-01-31 |
| CABRINI, Scarlett | Director | 2017-01-03 | 2017-12-01 |
| CZERPAK, Krys | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2017-03-02 |
| HAUGHEY, James Robert | Director | 2019-02-28 | 2020-08-31 |
| MCQUILTON, Gordon | Director | 1995-01-31 | 2018-08-01 |
| PEGG, Stuart | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2023-08-11 |
| SHAW, Mark | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2018-11-05 |
| WAINE, Michael Thomas | Director | 2015-01-23 | 2019-02-28 |
| ARGUS NOMINEE DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-12-01 | 1995-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drive Devilbiss Healthcare Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-12-04 | Active |
| Drive Medical Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.6%
£6,610,000 £6,713,000
-
Cash
-53.6%
£2,178,000 £1,010,000
-
Net assets
+5.9%
£10,987,000 £11,634,000
-
Employees
+2.9%
68 70
-
Operating profit
-1.3%
£689,000 £680,000
-
Profit before tax
-2.9%
£685,000 £665,000
-
Wages
+8.5%
£2,326,000 £2,524,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers