BUPA INVESTMENTS OVERSEAS LIMITED
Get an alert when BUPA INVESTMENTS OVERSEAS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-11 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£25M
-10.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£4B
+3.3% vs 2024
Employees
89
+27.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£377M
-20.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BUPA INVESTMENTS OVERSEAS LIMITED 1994-12-21 → present
- KINDCHOICE LIMITED 1994-11-22 → 1994-12-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £476,100,000 | £377,300,000 | |
| Net profit | £448,800,000 | £358,100,000 | |
| Cash | £27,500,000 | £24,500,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,897,300,000 | £5,895,700,000 | |
| Net assets | £4,075,800,000 | £4,210,200,000 | |
| Equity | £4,075,800,000 | £4,210,200,000 | |
| Average employees | 70 | 89 | |
| Wages | £14,900,000 | £21,800,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.51x | 1.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- BUPA INVESTMENTS OVERSEAS LIMITED · parent
- Benefit Pocket Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Aged Care Australasia Pty Limited 100%
- Bupa Aged Care Australia Holdings Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Aged Care Australia Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Aged Care Holdings Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Aged Care Property No.2 Trust 100%
- Bupa Aged Care Property No.3 Trust 100%
- Bupa Aged Care Property No.3A Trust 100%
- Bupa Aged Care Property Trust 100%
- Bupa ANZ Finance Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa ANZ Group Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa ANZ Healthcare Holdings Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa ANZ Insurance Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa ANZ Property 1 and 2 Limited 100%
- Bupa ANZ Property 3 and 3A Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Care Villages Australia Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Dental Corporation Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Foundation (Australia) Limited 100%
- Bupa Health Centres Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Health Services Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa HI Holdings Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa HI Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Innovations (ANZ) Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Medical Services Pty Limited 100%
- Bupa Optical Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Strategic Investments Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Telehealth Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Wellness Pty Limited 100%
- DC Holdings WA Pty Ltd 100%
- Dental Corporation Holdings Pty Ltd 100%
- Dental Corporation Pty Ltd 100%
- Guardian Medical Health Care Pty Ltd 100%
- Guardian Medical Property Pty Ltd 100%
- Medical Practitioners Custodian Australia Pty Ltd 100%
- Bupa Middle East Holdings Two W.L.L. 75%
- Care Plus Negócios Em Saúde Ltda. 100%
- Care Plus Medicina Assistencial Ltda. 100%
- Personal System Serviços Médicos e Odontológicos Ltda. 100%
- Care Plus Odontología Assistencial Ltda. 100%
- Clinica Renaca S.A. 100%
- Desarrollo E Inversiones Medicas S.A. 97.56%
- Promotora De Salud S.A. 67.03%
- Sociedad Medica Imageneologia Clinica Renaca Limitada 80%
- Bupa Administracion y Servicios SpA 100%
- Examenes De Laboratorio S.A. 100%
- Grupo Bupa Sanitas Chile Uno, SpA 100%
- Inversiones Clinicas CBS S.A. 100%
- Isapre Cruz Blanca S.A. 99.79%
- Integramedica S.A. 99.99%
- Recaumed S.A. 58.4%
- Bupa Chile S.A. 100%
- Bupa Compania de Seguros de Vida S.A. 100%
- Clinica Bupa Santiago S.A. 100%
- Inmobiliaria Centro Medico Antofagasta S.A. 99.99%
- Centro Medico Antofagasta S.A. 100%
- Inversiones Clinicas Pukara S.A. 88.95%
- Servicios Y Abastecimiento A Clinicas S.A. 100%
- Bupa Dominicana, S.A. 100%
- Bupa Ecuador S.A. Compania de Seguros 100%
- Bupa Egypt Insurance S.A.E. 99.95%
- Bupa Egypt Services LLC 99%
- Bupa Guatemala, Compania de Seguros, S.A. 99%
- Bupa Holdings (Guernsey) Limited 100%
- UK Care No. 1 Limited 100%
- Bupa Capability Centre Private Limited 100%
- Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited 55.36%
- Bupa Global Designated Activity Company 100%
- Bupa Global Insurance Limited 100%
- Comunidad Vitamedica S.C. 100%
- Corporativo Vitamedica, S.A. De C.V. 100%
- Vitamedica Administradora, S.A. De C.V. 100%
- Bupa Mexico, Compania de Seguros, S.A. de C.V. 100%
- Bupa Servicios de Evaluacion Medica, S. de R.L. de C.V. 99.99%
- Bupa Servicios Dentales, S.A. de C.V. 100%
- Bupa Servicios Globales, S. de R.L de C.V. 100%
- Promotora de Hospitales y Servicios Integrales, S.A.P.I. de C.V. 100%
- Bupa Care Services NZ Limited 100%
- Bupa Retirement Villages Limited 100%
- Bupa Panama S.A. 100%
- Bupa Servicios Panama, S.A. 100%
- Anglolab S.A 100%
- Integramedica Peru S.A.C. 100%
- MediPerú S.A. 99.98%
- Centrum Terapii Kontinuum Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Megamed Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Centrum Seksuologii, Psychoterapii i Psychosomatyki Sp. Z.O.O. 100%
- LUX MED Szpital Krakow Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- "Medical Magnus" Sp. z.o.o 100%
- Spolka Lekarska „Kromed" Sp. z o.o. 100%
- "Centrum Medyczne Mavit" Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- "Sport Medica" S.A. 100%
- Mental Path Group Sp. z.o.o. 80%
- Silver Dental Clinic Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Citomed Nieruchomosci Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- LUX MED Onkologia Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- "Fundacja LUX MED Im. Dr Joanny Perkowicz" 100%
- Elblaska Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- LUX MED Benefity Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- LUX-MED Investment S.A. 100%
- LUX MED Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- LUX MED Ubezpieczenia Towarzystwo Ubezpieczen i Reasekuracji S.A. 100%
- Wyzsza Szkola Nauk Medycznych w Warszawie 100%
- Dentika Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Centrum Edukacji Medycznej Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Mediss Dental Clinic Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- "Medika" Uslugi Medyczne Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Fundacja MedPolonia 100%
- Med-Polonia Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- 4DENT Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Tomograf Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Orthos Szpital Wielospecjalistyczny Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- LUX MED Szpital Gdansk S.A. 100%
- Swissmed Nieruchomosci Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Swissmed Opieka Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- A2 Clinic Sp. z.o.o. 100%
- Bupa Novos Negócios, Unipessoal Lda. 100%
- Amedex Services Ltd. 100%
- Bupa Singapore Holdings Pte. Ltd. 100%
- Sanitas Mayores Navarra S.L. 100%
- Advanced Skin Care, S.L. 70%
- Clinica Dermatologica Centrodem 2001, S.L. 70%
- Sanitas Mayores Pais Vasco S.A. 100%
- Elegimosalud S.L.U 100%
- Especializada y Primaria L'Horta-Manises, S.A.U. 100%
- Fundacion Sanitas 100%
- Fundacion Sanitas Hospitales Para el Desarrollo de la Investigacion y la Innovacion Medica 100%
- Grupo Bupa Sanitas S.L.U. 100%
- Resonancia Abierta Ibermedic, S.L. 100%
- Sanitas Emision S.L.U. 100%
- Sanitas Holding, S.L.U. 100%
- Sanitas Mayores S.L. 100%
- Sanitas Nuevos Negocios S.L.U. 100%
- Sanitas S.A. de Seguros 99.92%
- Sanitas S.L. de Diversificacion S.U. 100%
- Sanitas, S.A. de Hospitales S.U. 100%
- LMG Forsakrings AB 100%
- Bupa Global (DIFC) Limited 100%
- Bupa Global Holdings Limited 100%
- Bupa India Holdings UK Limited 100%
- Bupa Insurance Company 100%
- Bupa Investment Corporation, Inc. 100%
- Bupa U.S. Holdings, Inc. 100%
- Bupa Worldwide Corporation 100%
- U.S.A. Medical Services Corporation 100%
Significant events
- “In March 2026 the conflict involving Iran, continued to heighten global economic and market uncertainty. Bupa does not have businesses in Iran, but does operate in the Middle East through Bupa Global, and has associate businesses in Saudi Arabia. The conflict could result in direct impacts to these businesses or their customers, potentially impacting both revenue and cost and therefore future profitability, particularly if it is sustained and results in adverse impacts to local economies.”
- “During 2025, the Board reviewed the Company's capital structure and resolved to redeem its 174,000,000,000 CLP preference shares.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 32 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUPA LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2022-10-25 | — | — |
| BINMORE, Clare | Director | 2022-10-25 | Mar 1973 | British |
| EVANS, Gareth Morris | Director | 2008-08-07 | Apr 1973 | British |
| FIELDING, Stephanie Margaret | Director | 2016-12-14 | Jan 1971 | Australian |
| LENTON, James Alan | Director | 2021-11-16 | Jul 1975 | British |
Show 32 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WALFORD, Arthur David | Secretary | 1994-12-05 | 2005-09-01 |
| BUPA SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2005-09-01 | 2022-10-25 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-11-22 | 1994-12-05 |
| BEAZLEY, Nicholas Tetley | Director | 2005-09-01 | 2013-05-19 |
| DAVIES, Christopher Grey | Director | 1995-10-18 | 2003-11-21 |
| DAVIES, Julian Peter | Director | 1994-12-05 | 2008-05-23 |
| DONALD, Alan Charles | Director | 1998-03-27 | 1999-02-04 |
| DUGDALE, Michael Ian | Director | 2001-01-01 | 2005-09-15 |
| ELLERBY, Mark | Director | 1994-12-05 | 1998-03-27 |
| GOODACRE, Ian Jonathan | Director | 2008-01-02 | 2013-04-30 |
| GREGORY, Fraser David | Director | 2007-11-01 | 2010-06-21 |
| HAMPTON, Mark Richard | Director | 2006-02-07 | 2008-08-07 |
| HAMPTON, Mark Richard | Director | 2005-09-17 | 2005-09-30 |
| HARRIS, Fiona | Director | 2015-07-24 | 2016-06-30 |
| HOLDEN, Dean Allan | Director | 1999-02-04 | 2001-12-31 |
| JENNINGS, Keith | Director | 2016-06-30 | 2016-12-05 |
| KENT, Benjamin David Jemphrey | Director | 2011-06-09 | 2012-10-19 |
| KENT, Benjamin David Jemphrey | Director | 2006-02-07 | 2007-11-01 |
| KENT, Benjamin David Jemphrey | Director | 2005-09-01 | 2005-09-30 |
| KING, Raymond | Director | 2001-08-01 | 2008-05-15 |
| LEA, Edward William | Director | 1994-12-05 | 2001-09-13 |
| LINTON, Joy | Director | 2016-06-13 | 2021-03-04 |
| LOS, Steven Michael | Director | 2010-06-21 | 2015-01-26 |
| MERCHANT, Mahboob Ali | Director | 2008-05-23 | 2015-12-31 |
| POTKINS, Martin | Director | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 |
| POTKINS, Martin | Director | 2015-01-27 | 2019-02-01 |
| RICHARDSON, Charles Austen | Director | 2011-06-09 | 2015-06-24 |
| ROBERTS, Gareth Huw | Director | 2019-02-01 | 2022-09-16 |
| SINGER, Thomas Daniel | Director | 2008-05-15 | 2011-09-16 |
| WALFORD, Arthur David | Director | 1995-10-18 | 2005-09-01 |
| BUPA SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2005-09-01 | 2005-09-01 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-11-22 | 1994-12-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bupa Finance Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 220 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-03-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-03-11 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-11 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-27 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-12-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-07-02 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-01 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-10-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-10.9%
£27,500,000 £24,500,000
-
Net assets
+3.3%
£4,075,800,000 £4,210,200,000
-
Employees
+27.1%
70 89
-
Profit before tax
-20.8%
£476,100,000 £377,300,000
-
Wages
+46.3%
£14,900,000 £21,800,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers