HAGUE PRINT MEDIA SUPPLIES LIMITED
Get an alert when HAGUE PRINT MEDIA SUPPLIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-03 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-11.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£27M
+11.9% vs 2023
Employees
189
+1.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+16.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £52,781,813 | £57,628,389 | |
| Operating profit | £4,021,949 | £4,516,828 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,910,996 | £4,570,521 | |
| Net profit | £2,766,012 | £3,015,488 | |
| Cash | £6,604,512 | £5,840,775 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £25,103,036 | £27,959,495 | |
| Net assets | £24,482,022 | £27,386,079 | |
| Equity | £24,482,022 | £27,386,079 | |
| Average employees | 186 | 189 | |
| Wages | £7,579,194 | £7,344,488 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 7.8% | |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 5.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 16.0% | 16.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 28.9% | 24.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.85x | 2.53x | |
| Interest cover | 21.68x | 35.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Brown Butler
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparation of financial statements.”
Group structure
- HAGUE PRINT MEDIA SUPPLIES LIMITED · parent
- Hague Computer Supplies Limited 100%
- Hague SR Limited 100%
- Hague Software Solutions Limited 100%
- Hague Australia Group Pty Limited 100%
- Foremost Business Forms Pty Limited 100%
- Venture Business Forms Limited 100%
- PSL Print Management Limited 100%
- DCB Group Limited 100%
- Print Search Limited 100%
Significant events
- “2024 saw an increase of 9% in group sales, this was in the main due to acquisitions in both 2022 and 2023.”
- “On 11th October 2024, 37,500 ordinary A shares and 37,500 ordinary B shares were reclassified as 75,000 ordinary C shares.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAIN, Jane Alison | Secretary | 1994-10-28 | — | British |
| WAIN, Graham Thomas | Director | 1994-10-28 | Nov 1953 | British |
| WAIN, Jane Alison | Director | 1994-10-28 | Apr 1955 | British |
| WAIN, Nathan Thomas | Director | 2015-08-04 | Jul 1979 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| YORK PLACE COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-10-28 | 1994-10-28 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-10-28 | 1994-10-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Thomas Wain | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-07-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-23 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-23 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-21 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.2%
£52,781,813 £57,628,389
-
Cash
-11.6%
£6,604,512 £5,840,775
-
Net assets
+11.9%
£24,482,022 £27,386,079
-
Employees
+1.6%
186 189
-
Operating profit
+12.3%
£4,021,949 £4,516,828
-
Profit before tax
+16.9%
£3,910,996 £4,570,521
-
Wages
-3.1%
£7,579,194 £7,344,488
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers