KALSI PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when KALSI PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-20 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-62.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£19M
-20.5% vs 2023
Employees
322
-0.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£9M
-15.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £54,088,000 | £51,522,000 | |
| Operating profit | £10,388,000 | £8,508,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £10,610,000 | £8,946,000 | |
| Net profit | £8,176,000 | £6,679,000 | |
| Cash | £16,846,000 | £6,378,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £25,085,000 | £28,531,000 | |
| Net assets | £24,490,000 | £19,469,000 | |
| Equity | £24,490,000 | £19,469,000 | |
| Average employees | 324 | 322 | |
| Wages | £8,704,000 | £9,481,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.2% | 16.5% | |
| Net margin | 15.1% | 13.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 41.4% | 29.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.74x | 2.35x | |
| Interest cover | 54.39x | 23.90x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the Directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. The Directors, after reviewing the forecasts, are of the opinion that taking account of the severe but plausible downside, the Company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- KALSI PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED · parent
- 3D Plastic Centres Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KALSI, Harbans Singh | Secretary | 1994-10-06 | — | British |
| KALSI, Harbans Singh | Director | 1994-10-06 | Oct 1971 | British |
| KALSI, Jagdev Kaur | Director | 2024-06-25 | Jul 1972 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT, Stephen John | Nominee Secretary | 1994-10-06 | 1994-10-06 |
| KALSI, Sohan Singh | Director | 1995-11-01 | 2024-06-25 |
| SCOTT, Jacqueline | Nominee Director | 1994-10-06 | 1994-10-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hsk Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-06-23 | Active |
| Bcp 2021 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-12-30 | Ceased 2022-06-23 |
| Mr Harbans Singh Kalsi | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-10-01 | Ceased 2021-12-30 |
| Mr Sohan Singh Kalsi | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-10-01 | Ceased 2021-12-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 92 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-01-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-01-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-11 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-21 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-01-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-01-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-4.7%
£54,088,000 £51,522,000
-
Cash
-62.1%
£16,846,000 £6,378,000
-
Net assets
-20.5%
£24,490,000 £19,469,000
-
Employees
-0.6%
324 322
-
Operating profit
-18.1%
£10,388,000 £8,508,000
-
Profit before tax
-15.7%
£10,610,000 £8,946,000
-
Wages
+8.9%
£8,704,000 £9,481,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers