PELEMAN INDUSTRIES LTD
Get an alert when PELEMAN INDUSTRIES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
Cash
£70K
+37.1% vs 2023
Net assets
-£648K
-26.8% vs 2023
Employees
5
-16.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£137K
+3.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The going concern basis of accounting is however dependent on continuing group support of the entity, particularly in this period of consequential economic uncertainty from the cost-of-living crisis and disruption caused by the conflict in Ukraine.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- PELEMAN INDUSTRIES LTD 2017-12-22 → present
- UNIBIND SYSTEMS LIMITED 1994-10-06 → 2017-12-22
- JIVEMAN LIMITED 1994-09-15 → 1994-10-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £710,849 | £665,173 | |
| Operating profit | -£141,171 | -£136,779 | |
| Profit before tax | -£141,678 | -£137,077 | |
| Net profit | -£141,525 | -£137,036 | |
| Cash | £50,740 | £69,581 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | -£510,528 | -£647,564 | |
| Equity | -£510,528 | -£647,564 | |
| Average employees | 6 | 5 | |
| Wages | £242,906 | £191,333 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -19.9% | -20.6% | |
| Net margin | -19.9% | -20.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.97x | 1.25x | |
| Interest cover | -177.13x | -257.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young (S.E.) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The going concern basis of accounting is however dependent on continuing group support of the entity, particularly in this period of consequential economic uncertainty from the cost-of-living crisis and disruption caused by the conflict in Ukraine.”
Significant events
- “Conflict in Ukraine and Israel-Gaza Conflict - impact on Global Economy: The financial effect of the current crisis on the global economy and overall business activities, has led in the past 3 years to rising costs associated with the supply of gas and fuel.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACOBS, Christelle | Director | 2019-10-28 | Nov 1981 | British |
| PELEMAN, Esmeralda Erna | Director | 2017-02-07 | Feb 1974 | Belgian |
| PELEMAN, Guido | Director | 2017-02-07 | Mar 1944 | Belgian |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KEOSHGERIAN, Maral Shake | Secretary | 1994-09-23 | 2007-11-09 |
| QUAYSECO LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2007-11-09 | 2009-11-09 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-09-15 | 1994-09-23 |
| COLE, Thomas William | Director | 1995-03-23 | 2012-10-15 |
| FRENCH, Paul William | Director | 1994-09-23 | 2001-04-27 |
| KEOSHGERIAN, Maral Shake | Director | 1994-09-23 | 2007-11-09 |
| KEOSHGERIAN, Tsolag Diran | Director | 1994-09-23 | 2019-08-16 |
| MUGNAI, Alessio | Director | 2017-02-07 | 2025-03-27 |
| PELEMAN, Esmeralda Erna Michaella | Director | 2007-11-09 | 2012-09-24 |
| PELEMAN, Guido | Director | 2007-11-09 | 2012-09-24 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-09-15 | 1994-09-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peleman Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-07-02 | Active |
| Peleman International Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-08-16 | Ceased 2020-05-12 |
| Mr Tsolag Diran Keoshgerian | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-08-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-05-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-04-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.4%
£710,849 £665,173
-
Cash
+37.1%
£50,740 £69,581
-
Net assets
-26.8%
-£510,528 -£647,564
-
Employees
-16.7%
6 5
-
Operating profit
+3.1%
-£141,171 -£136,779
-
Profit before tax
+3.2%
-£141,678 -£137,077
-
Wages
-21.2%
£242,906 £191,333
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers