21 SEYMOUR STREET LIMITED
Get an alert when 21 SEYMOUR STREET LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-05 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-05
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-13 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-27
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+321,800% vs 2024
Net assets
£14M
+5.4% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£925K
+1,667.8% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- 21 SEYMOUR STREET LIMITED 1995-01-11 → present
- REFAL 438 LIMITED 1994-07-29 → 1995-01-11
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-05
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-05 | 2025-04-05 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £318,000 | £457,000 | |
| Operating profit | £95,000 | £1,041,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£59,000 | £925,000 | |
| Net profit | -£40,000 | £693,000 | |
| Cash | £1,000 | £3,219,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £16,614,000 | £17,223,000 | |
| Net assets | £12,807,000 | £13,500,000 | |
| Equity | £12,807,000 | £13,500,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-05 | 2025-04-05 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 29.9% | 227.8% | |
| Net margin | -12.6% | 151.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.6% | 6.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.27x | 4.34x | |
| Interest cover | 0.61x | 6.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- S&W Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALDERSON, Katherine Georgina | Secretary | 2009-06-10 | — | British |
| FENN-SMITH, Oliver Barry Kemp | Director | 2018-05-25 | Jan 1965 | British |
| MEESON, Sophie | Director | 2021-06-30 | Sep 1976 | British |
| STEPHEN, John Holmes | Director | 2011-03-23 | Mar 1950 | British |
| WYTHE, John Michael | Director | 2014-01-01 | Dec 1956 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURNS, Jacqueline Anne | Secretary | 2004-03-31 | 2005-12-15 |
| CARTER, David Charles | Secretary | 1994-07-29 | 1994-12-29 |
| HATHERELL, Charles Anson Grey | Secretary | 2005-12-15 | 2008-09-30 |
| HUGALL, John Stratford | Secretary | 1994-12-29 | 2003-06-30 |
| TAUWHARE, John Michael | Secretary | 2003-07-21 | 2004-03-31 |
| TEAGUE, Claire Michelle | Secretary | 2008-10-01 | 2009-06-10 |
| CLUTTON, Gareth Edmund | Director | 2008-10-01 | 2011-05-28 |
| HATHERELL, Charles Anson Grey | Director | 1994-12-29 | 2001-01-10 |
| LAY, Richard Neville | Director | 2003-10-28 | 2016-04-05 |
| MOORE, William Hewitt | Director | 2011-12-05 | 2018-05-25 |
| SANDARS, George Russell | Nominee Director | 1994-07-29 | 1994-12-29 |
| SEABORN, Hugh Richard | Director | 2001-03-31 | 2008-09-30 |
| SOUTHERN, Mark Peter | Director | 2018-05-25 | 2021-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Portman Estate (Primary) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-02-18 | Active |
| Mr John Holmes Stephen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-02-18 |
| Roy Matthew Dantzic | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-02-18 |
| Mr John Michael Wythe | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-02-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-01-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-01-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-18 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-18 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-05 vs 2024-04-05
-
Turnover
+43.7%
£318,000 £457,000
-
Cash
+321,800%
£1,000 £3,219,000
-
Net assets
+5.4%
£12,807,000 £13,500,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+995.8%
£95,000 £1,041,000
-
Profit before tax
+1,667.8%
-£59,000 £925,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers