JOHAL DAIRIES HOLDING CO LIMITED
Get an alert when JOHAL DAIRIES HOLDING CO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-01 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-03 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+96.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£24M
+14.9% vs 2023
Employees
40
-2.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+3.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-28
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £46,975,605 | £47,374,952 | |
| Operating profit | £3,940,723 | £4,038,571 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,984,303 | £4,127,377 | |
| Net profit | £3,086,043 | £3,086,793 | |
| Cash | £3,066,216 | £6,025,355 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,812,192 | £23,988,748 | |
| Net assets | £20,648,702 | £23,735,495 | |
| Equity | £20,648,702 | £23,735,495 | |
| Average employees | 41 | 40 | |
| Wages | £1,481,271 | £1,499,562 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.4% | 8.5% | |
| Net margin | 6.6% | 6.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.3% | 16.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 29.6% | 28.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.57x | 1.52x | |
| Interest cover | 214.84x | 29.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Javed & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- JOHAL DAIRIES HOLDING CO LIMITED · parent
- Johal Dairies Ltd 100%
- Johal Dairies Products Ltd 100%
- Johal Products Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The directors since year end have purchased 10 motor vehicles that are Euro 6 standard, replacing some of the older vehicles. The directors plan to slowly replace existing vehicles to more carbon emission friendly vehicles.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHAL, Manjit Kaur | Secretary | 1994-05-20 | — | British |
| JOHAL, Gurnek Singh | Director | 1996-05-23 | Jan 1975 | British |
| JOHAL, Manjit Kaur | Director | 1994-05-20 | Jul 1968 | British |
| JOHAL, Shindo Kaur | Director | 1994-05-20 | Nov 1948 | British |
| JOHAL, Surbjit Singh | Director | 1994-05-20 | Nov 1964 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-05-20 | 1994-05-20 |
| JOHAL, Jarnail Singh | Director | 1994-05-20 | 2019-08-19 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-05-20 | 1994-05-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Johal Family Discretionary Trust | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-05-20 | Ceased 2017-05-20 |
| Mr Surbjit Singh Johal | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-05-20 | Active |
| Mr Gurnek Singh Johal | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-05-20 | Active |
| Johal Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2017-05-20 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 144 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-09 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-09-05 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-07-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-28 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+0.9%
£46,975,605 £47,374,952
-
Cash
+96.5%
£3,066,216 £6,025,355
-
Net assets
+14.9%
£20,648,702 £23,735,495
-
Employees
-2.4%
41 40
-
Operating profit
+2.5%
£3,940,723 £4,038,571
-
Profit before tax
+3.6%
£3,984,303 £4,127,377
-
Wages
+1.2%
£1,481,271 £1,499,562
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers