HALAI HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when HALAI HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-27 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-0.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
+1.6% vs 2023
Employees
37
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£407K
-21.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- HALAI HOLDINGS LIMITED 2004-02-16 → present
- EURO FURNISHING LIMITED 1996-03-19 → 2004-02-16
- GOLDENPRIDE LIMITED 1994-04-13 → 1996-03-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,308,809 | £14,365,909 | |
| Operating profit | £514,733 | £302,098 | |
| Profit before tax | £520,808 | £407,210 | |
| Net profit | £396,020 | £294,434 | |
| Cash | £5,983,584 | £5,975,141 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,934,229 | £13,621,441 | |
| Net assets | £11,608,421 | £11,792,856 | |
| Equity | £11,608,421 | £11,792,856 | |
| Average employees | 37 | 37 | |
| Wages | £1,101,610 | £1,082,832 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.7% | 2.2% | |
| Current ratio | 6.01x | 5.26x | |
| Interest cover | 4.79x | 1.82x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BK Plus Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Directors have reviewed and considered relevant information, including the annual budget and future cash flows in making their assessment. Based on these assessments, given the measures that could be undertaken to mitigate any current adverse conditions, and the current resources available, the Directors have concluded that they can continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- HALAI HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Euroken Supplies Limited 100%
- Euroken Furnishing Limited 100%
- Euroken Investments Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The principal activity of the Group during the year was that of retail and wholesale of building materials, carpets and flooring products. The Group maintained its turnover for the year at £14.3m, Gross profit % decreased to 18.6% (2023: 20.2%) and Operating profits totalled £302K.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALAI, Vipul Naran | Secretary | 1998-11-30 | — | British |
| HALAI, Hasmukh Premji | Director | 1998-11-30 | Nov 1972 | British |
| HALAI, Kalpesh Khimji | Director | 2002-12-01 | Jun 1975 | British |
| HALAI, Vinodkumar Harji Keshra | Director | 1994-05-17 | Sep 1966 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RABADIA, Naran Velji | Secretary | 1994-05-17 | 1998-11-30 |
| BRIGHTON SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-04-13 | 1994-05-17 |
| HIRANI, Ramesh Karsan | Director | 1994-05-17 | 1995-06-30 |
| RABADIA, Naran Velji | Director | 1994-05-17 | 1998-11-30 |
| BRIGHTON DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-04-13 | 1994-05-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Kalpesh Khimji Halai | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Hasmukh Premji Halai | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Vinod Harji Halai | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 91 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-11-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2018-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.4%
£14,308,809 £14,365,909
-
Cash
-0.1%
£5,983,584 £5,975,141
-
Net assets
+1.6%
£11,608,421 £11,792,856
-
Employees
0%
37 37
-
Operating profit
-41.3%
£514,733 £302,098
-
Profit before tax
-21.8%
£520,808 £407,210
-
Wages
-1.7%
£1,101,610 £1,082,832
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers