SHIPLEY ESTATES LIMITED
Get an alert when SHIPLEY ESTATES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-19 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+13.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
+8.6% vs 2024
Employees
166
+9.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+8.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SHIPLEY ESTATES LIMITED 1995-06-29 → present
- DRY LIMITED 1994-02-02 → 1995-06-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,450,429 | £13,614,377 | |
| Operating profit | £1,407,412 | £1,495,522 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,521,436 | £1,652,197 | |
| Net profit | £1,385,023 | £1,011,681 | |
| Cash | £6,109,827 | £6,927,418 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,249,563 | £13,615,286 | |
| Net assets | £11,727,892 | £12,739,573 | |
| Equity | £11,727,892 | £12,739,573 | |
| Average employees | 152 | 166 | |
| Wages | £3,875,532 | £4,614,354 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.3% | 11.0% | |
| Net margin | 11.1% | 7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.5% | 11.0% | |
| Current ratio | 3.40x | 2.93x | |
| Interest cover | 53.32x | 45.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- SHIPLEY ESTATES LIMITED · parent
- Thomas's Entertainments (Leicester) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The directors consider the current economic uncertainty to be the principal risk to future profitability. The directors continue to review, develop and utilise appropriate strategies to minimise adverse developments and take advantage of favourable circumstances wherever possible.”
- “The company continues its commitment to enhance its business premises to offer modern comfortable entertainment venues with the latest gaming technology.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIPLEY, Lavinia Ann | Secretary | — | — | British |
| SHIPLEY, Harry James | Director | 1998-01-26 | Dec 1979 | British |
| SHIPLEY, Harry James | Director | 1994-03-11 | Jun 1950 | British |
| SHIPLEY, William | Director | 2005-09-16 | Sep 1987 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHIPLEY, Jonathan | Secretary | 1994-03-11 | 1994-03-31 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1994-02-02 | 1994-03-11 |
| SHIPLEY, Jonathan | Director | 1994-03-11 | 1994-03-31 |
| PINSENT MASONS DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-02-02 | 1994-03-11 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1994-02-02 | 1994-03-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Harry James Shipley | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2020-06-30 | Active |
| Mr Harry James Shipley | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2020-06-30 | Active |
| Mr William Shipley | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2020-06-30 | Active |
| Mrs Lavinia Ann Shipley | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2020-06-30 | Active |
| Mr Harry James Shipley | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-07-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-07-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-07-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-07-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-07-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-30 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+9.3%
£12,450,429 £13,614,377
-
Cash
+13.4%
£6,109,827 £6,927,418
-
Net assets
+8.6%
£11,727,892 £12,739,573
-
Employees
+9.2%
152 166
-
Operating profit
+6.3%
£1,407,412 £1,495,522
-
Profit before tax
+8.6%
£1,521,436 £1,652,197
-
Wages
+19.1%
£3,875,532 £4,614,354
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers