CSA GROUP TESTING UK LIMITED
Get an alert when CSA GROUP TESTING UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+15.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+4.5% vs 2024
Employees
87
-1.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£387K
+22.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- CSA GROUP TESTING UK LIMITED 2015-03-27 → present
- MI TECHNOLOGY GROUP LIMITED 2005-12-02 → 2015-03-27
- LTC LIMITED 1997-07-25 → 2005-12-02
- LEYLAND TECHNICAL CENTRE LIMITED 1994-03-16 → 1997-07-25
- REFAL 419 LIMITED 1994-01-14 → 1994-03-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,778,206 | £9,905,247 | |
| Operating profit | £309,733 | £372,430 | |
| Profit before tax | £316,705 | £386,823 | |
| Net profit | £281,657 | £333,864 | |
| Cash | £1,709,595 | £1,971,318 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,362,363 | £7,696,227 | |
| Net assets | £7,362,363 | £7,696,227 | |
| Equity | £7,362,363 | £7,696,227 | |
| Average employees | 88 | 87 | |
| Wages | £4,852,959 | £5,046,470 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 3.8% | |
| Net margin | 3.2% | 3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.2% | 4.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 16.8% | 15.9% | |
| Current ratio | 3.64x | 4.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bennett Brooks & Co Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The ability of the company to continue as a going concern is with support from its ultimate parent company, Canadian Standards Association, providing continuing financial support to enable the company to meet its liabilities as and when they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. There is continued customer demand for product safety testing and certification.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 30 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YUNG, Kathryn Anne | Secretary | 2017-01-27 | — | — |
| HALLIWELL, Michelle Louise | Director | 2022-02-11 | Dec 1980 | British |
| YUNG, Kathryn Anne | Director | 2017-01-27 | Jan 1976 | Canadian |
Show 30 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FALCONI, Robert Joseph | Secretary | 2013-10-11 | 2017-01-27 |
| OAKES, James Ian | Secretary | 1994-03-18 | 2013-10-11 |
| OKEEFE, Anne Clare | Secretary | 1994-03-16 | 1994-03-18 |
| SANDARS, George Russell | Nominee Secretary | 1994-01-14 | 1994-03-16 |
| ALLSOPP, Robert William | Director | 2009-10-20 | 2013-10-11 |
| CAPON, Peter | Director | 1994-03-18 | 1998-03-17 |
| CHERRY, Bryan John | Director | 1994-03-18 | 1998-10-16 |
| DE BERNARDIS, Esteban | Director | 2014-01-01 | 2016-08-18 |
| DEPRAS, Magali Celine | Director | 2013-10-11 | 2014-06-01 |
| FALCONI, Robert Joseph | Director | 2013-10-11 | 2017-01-27 |
| FIELD, Martin John | Director | 1998-03-17 | 2013-10-11 |
| FLINN, Peter | Director | 1996-06-27 | 1997-03-14 |
| HARDMAN, James Colin | Director | 1994-03-18 | 1998-12-30 |
| HOLLAND, Simon James | Director | 1994-01-14 | 1994-03-16 |
| MARKEY, Lee | Director | 2017-07-01 | 2019-01-07 |
| MAY, James Andrew | Director | 2017-09-29 | 2022-02-11 |
| MCKILLOP, Murdoch Lang | Director | 1994-03-16 | 1994-03-18 |
| O'LEARY, Martin | Director | 2014-07-01 | 2015-05-11 |
| OAKES, James Ian | Director | 1994-03-18 | 2013-10-11 |
| OLIVER, John Joseph, Professor | Director | 1994-03-18 | 1995-02-22 |
| PARMENTER, Dana | Director | 2013-10-11 | 2014-07-01 |
| RIPPIN, Ian | Director | 2014-07-01 | 2017-09-29 |
| SAHI, Ash Kumar | Director | 2013-10-11 | 2015-03-31 |
| SANDARS, George Russell | Nominee Director | 1994-01-14 | 1994-03-16 |
| SCHUNK, Ralf Edmund | Director | 2014-06-01 | 2016-05-19 |
| SIDERY, Gerald James | Director | 2013-10-11 | 2014-11-20 |
| TAYLOR, Merrick Wentworth | Director | 1995-06-09 | 2009-10-19 |
| WALL, Catherine Alison | Director | 1994-05-10 | 1998-06-29 |
| WILKINSON, Paul Adrian, Dr | Director | 2016-09-28 | 2017-07-01 |
| YUNG, Kathryn Anne | Director | 2015-05-12 | 2016-08-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Csa Group Europe Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 195 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-26 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2021-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-14 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-04-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-03 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2021-03-03 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2021-03-03 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+12.8%
£8,778,206 £9,905,247
-
Cash
+15.3%
£1,709,595 £1,971,318
-
Net assets
+4.5%
£7,362,363 £7,696,227
-
Employees
-1.1%
88 87
-
Operating profit
+20.2%
£309,733 £372,430
-
Profit before tax
+22.1%
£316,705 £386,823
-
Wages
+4%
£4,852,959 £5,046,470
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers