VALUE RETAIL MANAGEMENT (BICESTER VILLAGE) LIMITED
Get an alert when VALUE RETAIL MANAGEMENT (BICESTER VILLAGE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-29 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+6.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+19.2% vs 2023
Employees
176
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+4.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- VALUE RETAIL MANAGEMENT (BICESTER VILLAGE) LIMITED 1994-11-11 → present
- VALUE RETAIL (BICESTER) LIMITED 1994-03-09 → 1994-11-11
- BOATCARD LIMITED 1994-01-04 → 1994-03-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £95,555,000 | £96,347,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,375,000 | £1,340,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,220,000 | £1,276,000 | |
| Net profit | £853,000 | £1,351,000 | |
| Cash | £6,687,000 | £7,136,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,681,000 | £5,265,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,828,000 | £2,179,000 | |
| Equity | £1,828,000 | £2,179,000 | |
| Average employees | 176 | 176 | |
| Wages | £13,543,000 | £13,421,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.4% | 1.4% | |
| Net margin | 0.9% | 1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 24.2% | 25.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 91.7% | 91.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.09x | 1.12x | |
| Interest cover | 8.28x | 9.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which assumes the Company will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future. An assessment of going concern based on cashflow projections to 30 June 2026 has been prepared relating to the Company. The assessment is dependent on a number of assumptions, including future trading performance. According to the forecasts prepared on the assumptions, together with available market information and the Directors' knowledge and experience the Directors have concluded that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis for preparing the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLANCHETTE, Frank William | Director | 1999-05-12 | Aug 1963 | American |
| BOLLIER, Desiree | Director | 2001-05-01 | Sep 1957 | Swiss |
| CABOT, Christopher Laurent | Director | 2019-02-26 | May 1966 | American,French |
| DURAN, Jose Luis | Director | 2017-08-01 | Nov 1964 | Spanish |
| GIBBS, Roderick Vernon | Director | 1994-01-25 | Nov 1958 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABRAMS, Jane Helen | Secretary | 2003-08-29 | 2021-03-31 |
| CAUFIELD, Timothy Charles | Secretary | 1996-10-29 | 2003-08-29 |
| JONES, Gary Stanley | Secretary | 1994-01-25 | 1996-10-29 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1994-01-04 | 1994-01-25 |
| AGAR, Duncan Forrester | Director | 1999-05-12 | 2019-02-21 |
| MACKINTOSH, Charles David Kennedy | Director | 2015-03-31 | 2022-11-08 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1994-01-04 | 1994-01-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value Retail Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2019-03-22 | Active |
| Value Retail Management Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-06 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-04-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.8%
£95,555,000 £96,347,000
-
Cash
+6.7%
£6,687,000 £7,136,000
-
Net assets
+19.2%
£1,828,000 £2,179,000
-
Employees
0%
176 176
-
Operating profit
-2.5%
£1,375,000 £1,340,000
-
Profit before tax
+4.6%
£1,220,000 £1,276,000
-
Wages
-0.9%
£13,543,000 £13,421,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers