OSAN LIMITED
Get an alert when OSAN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-15 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-01
Watchouts
Cash
£24K
+2.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
-5.3% vs 2024
Employees
52
-18.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£319K
+21.4% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to Note 1.2 to the financial statements which explains that the directors do not consider it to be appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting when preparing the financial statements. Accordingly the financial statements have been prepared on a basis other than going concern as described in Note 1.2.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- OSAN LIMITED 1998-10-14 → present
- OSAN (SCOTLAND) LIMITED 1994-01-28 → 1998-10-14
- DALEMERRY LIMITED 1993-12-21 → 1994-01-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,672,124 | £6,984,620 | |
| Operating profit | -£404,064 | -£319,272 | |
| Profit before tax | -£406,478 | -£319,344 | |
| Net profit | -£310,329 | -£240,209 | |
| Cash | £23,107 | £23,598 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,535,765 | £4,297,616 | |
| Net assets | £4,554,799 | £4,314,590 | |
| Equity | £4,554,799 | £4,314,590 | |
| Average employees | 64 | 52 | |
| Wages | £1,315,306 | £1,186,421 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -4.7% | -4.6% | |
| Net margin | -3.6% | -3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -8.9% | -7.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 22.9% | 8.9% | |
| Current ratio | 4.04x | 10.21x | |
| Interest cover | -167.38x | -4434.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to Note 1.2 to the financial statements which explains that the directors do not consider it to be appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting when preparing the financial statements. Accordingly the financial statements have been prepared on a basis other than going concern as described in Note 1.2.”
Group structure
- OSAN LIMITED · parent
- Sock Shop Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company has implemented a strategy that will continue to focus on beneficial trading activities core to the business with results targeted to be realised in 2025/2026.”
- “The directors are optimistic about the company's potential for both revenue and profit growth over the coming years. The directors expect that the company will benefit from the development of a broader product range and an increased focus on online and end user sales.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUIA, Sunil | Director | 2023-06-16 | Aug 1961 | British |
| RUIA, Vimal | Director | 1994-01-19 | Nov 1959 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPBELL, Philip John | Secretary | 2002-06-18 | 2020-12-01 |
| RUIA, Vimal | Secretary | 1994-01-19 | 2002-06-18 |
| RM REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-12-21 | 1994-01-19 |
| CHALMERS, Robert Scott | Director | 1994-01-19 | 1998-10-31 |
| COHEN, Violet | Nominee Director | 1993-12-21 | 1994-01-19 |
| HARRISON, Thomas Hartley | Director | 1998-05-27 | 2014-10-28 |
| MEE, Colin David John | Director | 1994-02-01 | 2012-04-10 |
| RUIA, Amit | Director | 1998-10-02 | 2026-05-01 |
| RUIA, Rajendra | Director | 2007-09-04 | 2015-11-02 |
| RUIA, Sunil | Director | 2007-09-04 | 2015-11-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruia Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-19.5%
£8,672,124 £6,984,620
-
Cash
+2.1%
£23,107 £23,598
-
Net assets
-5.3%
£4,554,799 £4,314,590
-
Employees
-18.8%
64 52
-
Operating profit
+21%
-£404,064 -£319,272
-
Profit before tax
+21.4%
-£406,478 -£319,344
-
Wages
-9.8%
£1,315,306 £1,186,421
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers