BAYLIS (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED
Get an alert when BAYLIS (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-30% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+12.1% vs 2023
Employees
372
-1.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+15.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BAYLIS (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED 1994-02-25 → present
- HEATPOOL ENTERPRISES LIMITED 1993-12-01 → 1994-02-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £127,828,543 | £122,283,618 | |
| Operating profit | £1,765,796 | £2,000,786 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,646,107 | £1,901,774 | |
| Net profit | £1,360,492 | £1,422,106 | |
| Cash | £2,927,834 | £2,048,492 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,328,226 | £7,046,034 | |
| Net assets | £5,184,819 | £5,812,484 | |
| Equity | £5,184,819 | £5,812,484 | |
| Average employees | 377 | 372 | |
| Wages | £11,017,563 | £11,619,700 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.4% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | 1.1% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.9% | 28.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 68.1% | 65.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.58x | 1.65x | |
| Interest cover | 14.75x | 20.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared forecast information that takes into account estimates of future performance based on changes in the economic environment. The company meets its day to day working capital requirements through stocking loans which continue at current levels until amended or withdrawn. Based on discussions with lenders, no matters have been brought to management's attention to suggest facilities will not be continued. The forecasts prepared indicate that the company will continue to operate within its existing facilities. At 31 December 2024, the company had net assets of £5,812,484 (2023 - £5,184,819) and cash reserves of £2,048,492 (2023 - £2,927,834). Based on the forecasts prepared and the funds available, the directors believe that the company is well placed to manage its financing and other business risks satisfactorily, and have reasonable expectation that the company will have adequate resources to continue in operation for at least 12 months from the signing date of these financial statements. They therefore consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- BAYLIS (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED · parent
- H.S.H. Limited 100%
- Haines & Strange Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 7 February 2025, the company entered into a new 15 year property lease agreement, with a break clause in December 2027. The annual rent payable under the agreement is £125,000. The lease has been entered into as a location for a Suzuki franchise which has been secured post-year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOWMAN, Jeremy | Director | 2002-10-18 | Jan 1971 | British |
| JONES, David John | Director | 2002-10-18 | Feb 1967 | British |
| LORD, Frank Douglas | Director | 2013-08-02 | Mar 1952 | British |
| ROBBINS, Andrew | Director | 2002-10-18 | May 1964 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CERTAGENT LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-12-21 | 2024-08-14 |
| MACKEE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1993-12-15 | 1994-02-14 |
| MOTORS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1994-02-14 | 2018-12-21 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-12-01 | 1993-12-15 |
| BAYLIS, Michael Christopher | Director | 1994-02-14 | 2013-08-02 |
| TVEDT, Gerard | Director | 1993-12-15 | 1994-02-14 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-12-01 | 1993-12-15 |
| MOTORS DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1994-02-14 | 2018-12-21 |
| MOTORS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2013-08-02 | 2018-12-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylis (Gloucester) Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-06-21 | Active |
| Mr David John Jones | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-12-21 | Ceased 2021-06-21 |
| Mr Andrew Robbins | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-12-21 | Ceased 2021-06-21 |
| Mr Jeremy Bowman | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-12-21 | Ceased 2021-06-21 |
| General Motors Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 232 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-03-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-03-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-18 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-03-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-01-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.3%
£127,828,543 £122,283,618
-
Cash
-30%
£2,927,834 £2,048,492
-
Net assets
+12.1%
£5,184,819 £5,812,484
-
Employees
-1.3%
377 372
-
Operating profit
+13.3%
£1,765,796 £2,000,786
-
Profit before tax
+15.5%
£1,646,107 £1,901,774
-
Wages
+5.5%
£11,017,563 £11,619,700
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers