OPTIONS TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Get an alert when OPTIONS TECHNOLOGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+90.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£36M
+20.8% vs 2023
Employees
376
+6.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£8M
+2,209.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £65,600,000 | £84,005,000 | |
| Operating profit | £5,904,000 | £9,143,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £333,000 | £7,692,000 | |
| Net profit | -£1,594,000 | £6,040,000 | |
| Cash | £1,055,000 | £2,010,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £33,467,000 | £44,356,000 | |
| Net assets | £29,677,000 | £35,857,000 | |
| Equity | £29,677,000 | £35,857,000 | |
| Average employees | 354 | 376 | |
| Wages | £23,544,000 | £32,773,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 10.9% | |
| Net margin | -2.4% | 7.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.6% | 20.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.53x | 0.57x | |
| Interest cover | 1.06x | 6.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As further discussed in note 2 to the financial statements, the directors have determined that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. The Company is dependent for its working capital on funds generated and provided to it by Ridge Trail UK Topco Limited Group. Ridge Trail UK Topco Limited, the Company's ultimate parent undertaking, and other Group companies have confirmed that for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements, they will continue to make available such funds as may be needed by the Company and in particular do not intend to seek repayment of the amounts currently made available. The directors consider that this will enable the Company to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future by meeting its liabilities as they fall due for payment. As with any Company placing reliance on other group entities for financial support, the directors acknowledge that there can be no certainty that this support will continue although, at the date of approval of these financial statements, they have no reason to believe that it will not do so. After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Group structure
- OPTIONS TECHNOLOGY LIMITED · parent
- Options Technology (Asia) Limited 100%
- Options Financial Technology Pte. Limited 100%
- Options Technology (Swiss) GmbH 100%
- Fixnetix Limited 100%
- Options Technology SAS 100%
- Packets2Disk Limited 100%
- Options Information Technology Limited 100%
- Options Technology (Australia) Pty Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 1 October 2024, a strategic investment by Vitruvian Partners, resulted in a change on control of the Group's ultimate parent undertaking. As a result, the new ultimate controlling party of the Company is VIP V A S.C.Sp. VIP V S.C.Sp. and VIP V Feeder S.C.Sp. (together, the "Vitruvian Investment Partnership V"), special limite”
- “On 27 September 2024, the Company made a strategic acquisition of Packets2Disk Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales. Packets2Disk Limited provides a high-fidelity packet capture and analytics platform to the financial services industry. Packets2Disk Limited will continue its operations unchanged and is a key ope”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'CONNOR, Kieran | Secretary | 2016-01-01 | — | — |
| MCCANN, Laura | Director | 2024-10-01 | Sep 1986 | Irish |
| MOORE, Daniel | Director | 2013-12-12 | Jul 1972 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KNEAFSEY, James | Secretary | 1993-11-16 | 2003-10-31 |
| KNEAFSEY, Nigel James | Secretary | 2003-10-31 | 2010-01-27 |
| RITCHIE, David | Secretary | 2010-01-27 | 2015-12-31 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-11-16 | 1993-11-16 |
| KNEAFSEY, Nigel James | Director | 1993-11-16 | 2024-10-01 |
| WATTS, Geoffrey Neil | Director | 2000-04-01 | 2013-10-16 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-11-16 | 1993-11-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ot Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-08-07 | Active |
| Mr Nigel Kneafsey | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2017-08-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 166 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-07-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-07-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-06-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-18 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-07-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-07-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-06-30 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-06-30 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2023-06-30 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2023-06-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-06-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+28.1%
£65,600,000 £84,005,000
-
Cash
+90.5%
£1,055,000 £2,010,000
-
Net assets
+20.8%
£29,677,000 £35,857,000
-
Employees
+6.2%
354 376
-
Operating profit
+54.9%
£5,904,000 £9,143,000
-
Profit before tax
+2,209.9%
£333,000 £7,692,000
-
Wages
+39.2%
£23,544,000 £32,773,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers