BUGLE INN MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when BUGLE INN MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-25 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£117K
-7.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+0.8% vs 2023
Employees
351
-3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
-11.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £281,436,000 | £259,722,000 | |
| Operating profit | £421,000 | £557,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£983,000 | -£1,096,000 | |
| Net profit | -£840,000 | -£1,003,000 | |
| Cash | £126,000 | £117,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,264,000 | £12,382,000 | |
| Net assets | £7,946,000 | £8,011,000 | |
| Equity | £7,946,000 | £8,011,000 | |
| Average employees | 362 | 351 | |
| Wages | £12,091,000 | £11,901,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 0.2% | |
| Net margin | -0.3% | -0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.4% | 4.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.95x | 0.87x | |
| Interest cover | 0.27x | 0.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The final trading result in 2024 was challenged by a significant negative impact caused in H1 2024 and the carryover of some trading impacts from CY2023. The final trading performance was as a result of a significant loss and over exposure in used electric vehicles, poor performance of a brand buy-back deal, the delayed completion of three of the company's expansion projects, causing significant disruption to the dealerships in question and the rising interest charges on both new and used inventory.”
- “The end of 2024 saw the company confirm two key franchise openings for 2025 with the addition of two new premium partnership opportunities.”
- “Post year end, fellow subsidiary 06 Ormskirk Limited has been dissolved on 17 June 2025. As of 31 December 2024, the intercompany liability in Bugle Inn Motor Company Limited stood at £1,902k. This liability was subject to a novation on 4 February 2025 for the book value of £1,902k.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORKIN, Susan Ann | Director | 2022-10-28 | Nov 1979 | British |
| HOW, William Robert | Director | 2025-02-06 | Nov 1987 | British |
| TURNER, Adam James | Director | 2014-05-16 | Nov 1988 | British |
| TURNER, Andrew John | Director | 1993-11-11 | Jan 1960 | British |
| TURNER, Stacey | Director | 2015-09-01 | Feb 1985 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NICOL, Hilary Maria | Secretary | 1999-01-01 | 2022-11-16 |
| TURNER, Justine | Secretary | 1993-11-11 | 1999-01-01 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-11-11 | 1993-11-11 |
| NICOL, Hilary Maria | Director | 1998-06-17 | 2022-11-16 |
| PORTLOCK, Peter Noel | Director | 2003-01-01 | 2011-10-03 |
| TURNER, Justine Rose | Director | 1993-11-11 | 2004-07-01 |
| TURNER, Pauline Mary | Director | 2004-06-20 | 2022-11-14 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-11-11 | 1993-11-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bugle Inn Motor Company Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-12-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-05-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.7%
£281,436,000 £259,722,000
-
Cash
-7.1%
£126,000 £117,000
-
Net assets
+0.8%
£7,946,000 £8,011,000
-
Employees
-3%
362 351
-
Operating profit
+32.3%
£421,000 £557,000
-
Profit before tax
-11.5%
-£983,000 -£1,096,000
-
Wages
-1.6%
£12,091,000 £11,901,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers