NORTH ATLANTIC (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when NORTH ATLANTIC (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-29 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-15
Watchouts
Cash
£12M
+12.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£52M
+7.1% vs 2023
Employees
13
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£5M
+17.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NORTH ATLANTIC (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 1994-01-28 → present
- INLAW FIFTY-FOUR LIMITED 1993-11-04 → 1994-01-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £35,045,980 | £34,222,504 | |
| Operating profit | £4,258,079 | £4,952,184 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,470,521 | £5,248,597 | |
| Net profit | £3,744,222 | £3,406,075 | |
| Cash | £10,323,123 | £11,600,566 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £49,062,589 | £52,174,611 | |
| Net assets | £48,694,513 | £52,174,611 | |
| Equity | £48,694,513 | £52,174,611 | |
| Average employees | 13 | 13 | |
| Wages | £643,212 | £702,424 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.1% | 14.5% | |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 10.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.7% | 9.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 8.6% | 8.0% | |
| Current ratio | 6.48x | 7.75x | |
| Interest cover | 225.01x | 196.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Smailes Goldie
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group has sufficient liquid funds. The Directors have also received confirmation from a fellow group company that they will continue to purchase the entire catch of the Group on an on-going basis. The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the period 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- NORTH ATLANTIC (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- North Atlantic Fishing Company Limited 100%
- Valiant Trawlers Limited 100%
- North Atlantic (Crewing) Limited 100%
- Fishing Company Wirons Limited 100%
- North Atlantic Seafoods Limited 100%
- Maas Banker Fishing (Pty) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During 2024, Total Allowable Catches for main pelagic target species in the North East Atlantic were agreed, including Mackerel (-5%), Herring (+32%), Blue Whiting (+12.5%), and Western Horse Mackerel (-100%) ('Bycatch only' TAC allocated).”
- “During 2024, the Group volunteered to have Remote Electronic Monitoring (REM) system comprising 15 CCTV cameras along with winch and pump sensors fitted to its vessel as part of a UK Government trial.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HASLAM, Philip James | Director | 2021-08-02 | Sep 1966 | British |
| VROLIJK, Annerieke | Director | 2005-11-03 | Jan 1970 | Dutch |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOULD, Nicholas Simon Barry | Secretary | 1993-11-04 | 1994-02-10 |
| HARPER, Stewart Norman | Secretary | 1994-02-10 | 2019-05-09 |
| COX, Matthew James | Director | 2016-04-01 | 2021-07-31 |
| GOULD, Nicholas Simon Barry | Director | 1993-11-04 | 1994-02-10 |
| HARPER, Stewart Norman | Director | 2007-08-31 | 2019-05-08 |
| LEVY, Albert George Nelson | Director | 1993-11-04 | 1994-02-10 |
| VROLIJK, Carolien | Director | 2005-11-03 | 2014-01-03 |
| VROLIJK, Cornelis Frank | Director | 1994-02-10 | 2005-10-07 |
| VROLIJK, Cornelius | Director | 1994-02-10 | 1994-02-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annerieke Vrolijk | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2025-06-20 | Active |
| Mr Philip James Haslam | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-08-02 | Ceased 2025-06-20 |
| Mr Matthew James Cox | Individual | Significant influence | 2019-03-31 | Ceased 2021-07-31 |
| Mr Stewart Norman Harper | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-09-15 | Ceased 2019-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-06 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2023-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-03 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-08-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.3%
£35,045,980 £34,222,504
-
Cash
+12.4%
£10,323,123 £11,600,566
-
Net assets
+7.1%
£48,694,513 £52,174,611
-
Employees
0%
13 13
-
Operating profit
+16.3%
£4,258,079 £4,952,184
-
Profit before tax
+17.4%
£4,470,521 £5,248,597
-
Wages
+9.2%
£643,212 £702,424
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers