CENTRAL SUPPLIES (BRIERLEY HILL) LTD
Get an alert when CENTRAL SUPPLIES (BRIERLEY HILL) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-08 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£636K
+305.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+13.8% vs 2023
Employees
160
+3.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-21.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £101,243,000 | £103,097,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,702,000 | £2,984,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,371,000 | £2,641,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,605,000 | £1,972,000 | |
| Cash | £157,000 | £636,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,197,000 | £17,792,000 | |
| Net assets | £14,277,000 | £16,249,000 | |
| Equity | £14,277,000 | £16,249,000 | |
| Average employees | 154 | 160 | |
| Wages | £4,364,000 | £4,657,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.7% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.6% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 24.4% | 16.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 49.3% | 51.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.85x | 1.81x | |
| Interest cover | 11.18x | 8.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company's Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company will be able to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and meet its liabilities as they fall due. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Net assets have increased from £14.3m to £16.3m during the year after achieving a £2.0m profit after tax.”
- “Working capital was in line with expectations, with trade receivables improving as key working capital controls continue to be effective. Inventory days increased due to the timing of inventory purchases at the year end, with inventory well controlled as part of the chilled supply chain throughout the year.”
- “The Company made charitable donations of £250.”
- “The Group has continued to deliver on its growth strategy, both operationally and financially, in the year ended 31 October 2024, with the acquisitions WLG (Holdings) Limited ("Wilds of Oldham"), Total Foodservice Solutions Limited ("Total Foodservice) and Creed Catering Supplies Limited ("Creed") contributing to increased profitability and continued positive cash generation.”
- “The Group has seen an increase in cases delivered during the period led by the continued focus on service excellence and increased geographic delivery footprint.”
- “Sustained wet weather over spring and summer 2024 resulted in a reduction in cases to the leisure and out of home markets, but this was mitigated by the successful on-boarding of new customers.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARL, Mark | Secretary | 2026-03-12 | — | — |
| EARL, Mark | Director | 2026-03-12 | Nov 1985 | British |
| MAXTED, Ben | Director | 2019-08-05 | Dec 1983 | British |
| MILBURN, Lucie Charlotte | Director | 2024-11-29 | Aug 1984 | British |
| TROW, Sean David | Director | 2001-07-10 | Jun 1967 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIND, David | Secretary | 2022-08-22 | 2026-03-12 |
| PACKHAM, Sharon Anne | Secretary | 1993-10-29 | 2010-03-09 |
| RICE, Patricia Ada | Secretary | 2019-08-05 | 2022-08-22 |
| WAYNE, Harold | Nominee Secretary | 1993-10-29 | 1993-10-29 |
| BRIND, David Leonard | Director | 2019-08-05 | 2026-03-12 |
| PACKHAM, David William | Director | 1993-10-29 | 2021-12-05 |
| PACKHAM, Sharon Anne | Director | 1993-10-29 | 2010-03-09 |
| WAYNE, Yvonne | Nominee Director | 1993-10-29 | 1993-10-29 |
| YOUNG, Paul Victor | Director | 2019-08-05 | 2024-03-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eden Farm Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-08-05 | Active |
| Mr David William Packham | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-08-05 |
| Mr Sean David Trow | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-08-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 152 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-16 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-16 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-03-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-30 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-11-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-24 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+1.8%
£101,243,000 £103,097,000
-
Cash
+305.1%
£157,000 £636,000
-
Net assets
+13.8%
£14,277,000 £16,249,000
-
Employees
+3.9%
154 160
-
Operating profit
-19.4%
£3,702,000 £2,984,000
-
Profit before tax
-21.7%
£3,371,000 £2,641,000
-
Wages
+6.7%
£4,364,000 £4,657,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers