FAIVELEY TRANSPORT TAMWORTH LTD
Get an alert when FAIVELEY TRANSPORT TAMWORTH LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-22 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-08
Watchouts
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£32M
+31% vs 2023
Employees
30
-9.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£8M
+118.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FAIVELEY TRANSPORT TAMWORTH LTD 2005-02-23 → present
- FAIVELEY UK LIMITED 1994-02-02 → 2005-02-23
- 782ND SHELF TRADING COMPANY LIMITED 1993-09-08 → 1994-02-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,086,310 | £16,145,890 | |
| Operating profit | £2,815,446 | £6,307,874 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,441,655 | £7,534,318 | |
| Net profit | £3,446,137 | £7,532,668 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £24,541,085 | £32,062,489 | |
| Net assets | £24,312,009 | £31,844,677 | |
| Equity | £24,312,009 | £31,844,677 | |
| Average employees | 33 | 30 | |
| Wages | £1,146,305 | £1,150,428 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.4% | 39.1% | |
| Net margin | 31.1% | 46.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.5% | 19.7% | |
| Current ratio | 12.63x | 9.56x | |
| Interest cover | 8.22x | 594.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which assumes that the company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and meet its liabilities as they fall due. As of 31 December 2024, the Company had net assets of £31.8m (2023: £24.3m) and net current assets of £31.7m (2023: £24.1m). In addition, the Company continues to trade profitably and has access to finance from the Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation Group (the "Wabtec Corporation") as required to meet working capital requirements. As the company is part of group financing arrangements a letter of support has been provided to the company by the Wabtec Corporation to support its going concern conclusion. In considering their ability to rely on the letter of support, the directors considered any downside scenarios and sensitivity applied during the assessment as well as the group cash position of $528m and undrawn revolving credit facilities of $2,000m as at 30 September 2025. Accordingly, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the period to 31 December 2026. The Company, therefore continues to adopt a going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COSTIGAN, William Patrick | Secretary | 2014-02-03 | — | — |
| BENTLEY, Tim | Director | 2023-07-24 | Oct 1965 | English |
| BRAMLEY, Nichola | Director | 2022-11-15 | Mar 1982 | British |
| CHARLESWORTH, Simon Richard | Director | 2014-04-24 | Aug 1964 | British |
| VIDAL, Alexandre | Director | 2016-01-04 | Jan 1975 | French |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSON, Paul | Secretary | 2011-06-01 | 2014-01-31 |
| SISEC LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-09-08 | 2011-05-31 |
| BAREL, Thierry | Director | 2011-03-31 | 2014-04-08 |
| BODEL, Alain | Director | 1994-01-14 | 1999-05-19 |
| BOUHOURS, Guillaume | Director | 2011-03-31 | 2016-01-04 |
| CHALLAMEL, Bruno | Director | 1994-01-14 | 1999-05-19 |
| COSTIGAN, William Patrick | Director | 2014-02-03 | 2020-06-01 |
| DERBYSHIRE, Andrew | Director | 2020-06-01 | 2023-07-24 |
| DOLMAN, Ian Stuart | Director | 2009-07-01 | 2020-11-09 |
| FAIVELEY, Francois Alain Georges | Director | 1999-05-19 | 2006-05-02 |
| JOHNSON, Paul James | Director | 2012-02-24 | 2014-01-31 |
| JONES, Carl Andrew | Director | 2009-04-01 | 2011-01-31 |
| JOYEUX, Robert Charles Rene | Director | 1999-05-19 | 2011-03-31 |
| LEROUX, Lilian Mathieu | Director | 2006-05-02 | 2014-04-24 |
| MOWBRAY, Garry John | Director | 2022-05-24 | 2023-07-24 |
| RAMBAUD-MEASSON, Stephane Michel | Director | 2014-04-24 | 2019-02-15 |
| LOVITING LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-09-08 | 1994-01-14 |
| SERJEANTS' INN NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-09-08 | 1994-01-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fandstan Electric Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-03-27 | Active |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2022-09-20 | Ceased 2026-03-27 |
| Faiveley Transport Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-09-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-05-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-20 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+45.6%
£11,086,310 £16,145,890
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+31%
£24,312,009 £31,844,677
-
Employees
-9.1%
33 30
-
Operating profit
+124%
£2,815,446 £6,307,874
-
Profit before tax
+118.9%
£3,441,655 £7,534,318
-
Wages
+0.4%
£1,146,305 £1,150,428
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers