PALICO LIMITED
Get an alert when PALICO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-15 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
+84.6% vs 2023
Net assets
-£9M
+9.2% vs 2023
Employees
2,800
-6.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+1,552.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PALICO LIMITED 2002-10-11 → present
- MSG HOLDINGS LIMITED 1993-07-01 → 2002-10-11
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-29
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £116,965,045 | £115,495,174 | |
| Operating profit | £821,767 | £3,663,107 | |
| Profit before tax | £191,302 | £3,161,124 | |
| Net profit | -£1,344,312 | £863,631 | |
| Cash | £5,276,723 | £9,741,103 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£1,231,251 | £35,229 | |
| Net assets | -£9,421,641 | -£8,558,010 | |
| Equity | -£9,421,641 | -£8,558,010 | |
| Average employees | 2,989 | 2,800 | |
| Wages | £34,929,187 | £35,621,109 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.7% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | -1.1% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -66.7% | 10398.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.32x | 0.52x | |
| Interest cover | 1.21x | 6.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the director considers to be appropriate for the group and the company. After reviewing the group and the company's forecasts and projections, the director is satisfied that the group and company have sufficient resources to continue in operational existence and will be able to meet their debts as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- PALICO LIMITED · parent
- Hertford Heath Ltd 100%
- Hertford Heath Realty Ltd 51%
- Capital Pizza Ltd 100%
- PSR Services Ltd 100%
- Bramford Ltd 100%
- East London Pizza Ltd 100%
- D.P.K. Foods Ltd 90.1%
- Pizzaness Ltd 90.1%
- DP Peterborough Ltd 100%
- HH Bow Ltd 100%
- HH Wapping Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Peterborough Vikings Ltd was dissolved on 13 February 2024 and Boston Heath Ltd was dissolved on 20 August 2024.”
- “HH Bow Ltd and HH Wapping Ltd were incorporated on 23 June 2024.”
- “Post year end D.P.K. Foods. Ltd has entered into an intercompany loan with a related entity, MSG Scotland Limited of £2,500,000 which is repayable on demand at any time after 31 December 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANSWERBUY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1997-07-16 | — | — |
| GREWAL, Harpal Singh | Director | 2002-10-01 | Aug 1979 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WISE, Simon James Southam | Secretary | 1993-07-01 | 1997-07-16 |
| GEARY, Robert David | Director | 1993-07-01 | 1997-07-16 |
| WISE, Simon James Southam | Director | 1993-07-01 | 1997-07-16 |
| BANSOLS DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1997-07-16 | 2004-01-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Harpal Singh Grewal | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 93 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-21 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2020-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-07-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-29 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.3%
£116,965,045 £115,495,174
-
Cash
+84.6%
£5,276,723 £9,741,103
-
Net assets
+9.2%
-£9,421,641 -£8,558,010
-
Employees
-6.3%
2,989 2,800
-
Operating profit
+345.8%
£821,767 £3,663,107
-
Profit before tax
+1,552.4%
£191,302 £3,161,124
-
Wages
+2%
£34,929,187 £35,621,109
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers