OAKLEY HALL PARK LIMITED
Get an alert when OAKLEY HALL PARK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-02 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£182K
-0.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-19.5% vs 2023
Employees
92
+5.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£866K
-242.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- OAKLEY HALL PARK LIMITED 1995-10-10 → present
- FOREST CARE LIMITED 1993-03-12 → 1995-10-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,043,609 | £3,277,303 | |
| Operating profit | -£253,801 | -£866,627 | |
| Profit before tax | -£253,043 | -£865,992 | |
| Net profit | -£261,576 | -£1,169,816 | |
| Cash | £182,554 | £181,739 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,217,997 | £5,352,005 | |
| Net assets | £5,994,367 | £4,824,551 | |
| Equity | £5,994,367 | £4,824,551 | |
| Average employees | 87 | 92 | |
| Wages | £1,540,060 | £1,653,715 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.3% | -26.4% | |
| Net margin | -8.6% | -35.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -4.1% | -16.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.48x | 0.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has made losses for a number of years which to a large extent reflect the substantial depreciation charges on various development costs. As a result the company has been reliant on the support of other group companies. Whilst the reliance of other group companies will need to continue, the directors are confident that the company can return to profitability in the longer term and thus the reliance can be reduced. In the circumstances the directors consider it appropriate to continue to prepare the accounts on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The result for the year to 30 September 2024 has been significantly affected by the current economic uncertainties in the UK.”
- “The increased loss for the year reflects increased staff costs and repair costs and the previous year's accounts included a revaluation surplus of investment property of £460,161.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOGARTY, Francis John Patrick | Secretary | 2004-06-17 | — | Irish |
| FOGARTY, Francis John Patrick | Director | 1999-11-23 | Oct 1964 | Irish |
| FOGARTY, Michael Joseph John | Director | 2010-02-05 | Feb 1967 | Irish |
| RICHARDS, Philomena Anne Elizabeth | Director | 2005-01-20 | Mar 1961 | English |
| VICKERY, Mark | Director | 2010-02-08 | Aug 1964 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOGARTY, Edele Dolores | Secretary | 1993-03-12 | 2004-06-17 |
| FOGARTY, Francis | Director | — | 2005-01-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Francis John Patrick Fogarty | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 94 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-05 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+7.7%
£3,043,609 £3,277,303
-
Cash
-0.4%
£182,554 £181,739
-
Net assets
-19.5%
£5,994,367 £4,824,551
-
Employees
+5.7%
87 92
-
Operating profit
-241.5%
-£253,801 -£866,627
-
Profit before tax
-242.2%
-£253,043 -£865,992
-
Wages
+7.4%
£1,540,060 £1,653,715
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers