COLORMATRIX EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when COLORMATRIX EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-09 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£689K
-48.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£669M
+4.8% vs 2023
Employees
128
-5.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£31M
+6,003.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- COLORMATRIX EUROPE LIMITED 1995-06-16 → present
- COLORMATRIX (UK) LIMITED 1993-01-15 → 1995-06-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £40,634,000 | £41,605,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,071,000 | £2,733,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£525,000 | £30,995,000 | |
| Net profit | -£499,000 | £30,801,000 | |
| Cash | £1,338,000 | £689,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £680,923,000 | £746,214,000 | |
| Net assets | £638,267,000 | £669,068,000 | |
| Equity | £638,267,000 | £669,068,000 | |
| Average employees | 135 | 128 | |
| Wages | £6,803,000 | £6,809,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 6.6% | |
| Net margin | -1.2% | 74.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.3% | 0.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 14.0% | 12.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.73x | 0.91x | |
| Interest cover | 0.57x | 0.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In preparing the financial statements on a going concern basis, the directors have considered the Company's working capital requirements and the ability to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least the next 12 months. After making enquiries and reviewing the forecasts for the Company, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Group structure
- COLORMATRIX EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- Seola Aps 100%
- ColorMatrix Europe BV 100%
- Magna Colours Holdings Limited 100%
- Avient Colorants Netherlands B.V. 100%
Significant events
- “AAA product launch, delayed in 2023.”
- “The Company launched its newest product in 2024 ColorMatrix AAnchor™™.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 24 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAAL, Amanda Jayne | Secretary | 2016-01-14 | — | — |
| JAMES, Robert Kenneth | Director | 2017-10-31 | Aug 1979 | American |
| NORDLOH, William Cooney | Director | 2025-10-31 | Sep 1981 | American |
| SAAL, Amanda Jayne | Director | 2021-01-27 | Jun 1974 | British |
Show 24 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLAYTON, Caroline | Secretary | 2011-03-23 | 2015-06-30 |
| NUTTALL, David Alan | Secretary | 1993-01-15 | 2011-03-23 |
| PATRICK, Carolyn Clare | Secretary | 2014-08-01 | 2017-09-15 |
| BRITANNIA COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-01-15 | 1993-01-15 |
| CRAWFORD, Zach David | Director | 2019-05-14 | 2024-07-31 |
| EWALD, Oliver C | Director | 2006-05-24 | 2010-06-30 |
| FIELDING, Gary James | Director | 2017-10-31 | 2020-12-02 |
| FROST, Mark David Wilson | Director | 2012-03-13 | 2013-06-30 |
| FROST, Mark David Wilson | Director | 1993-05-01 | 2006-05-19 |
| HAUGH, John | Director | 2006-05-19 | 2011-12-21 |
| HOSTY FREEMAN, Faye Marie | Director | 2016-09-14 | 2019-05-03 |
| KLAAS, Bjoern | Director | 2012-03-19 | 2017-10-31 |
| KRONIMUS, Holger | Director | 2012-03-13 | 2017-10-31 |
| LOOSE, Steven | Director | 2006-05-24 | 2010-06-30 |
| MACK, Timothy Stephen | Director | 2007-11-21 | 2010-06-30 |
| MERKLEIN, Norbert | Director | 2025-05-02 | 2025-10-31 |
| NUTTALL, David Alan | Director | 1993-01-15 | 2011-12-21 |
| PALUMBO, Keith R | Director | 2006-05-24 | 2010-06-30 |
| RAVENNA, William Harold | Director | 1993-01-15 | 2013-03-31 |
| REHNERT, Geoffrey S | Director | 2006-05-24 | 2007-11-21 |
| SHAUGHNESSY, Michael | Director | 2004-05-18 | 2006-05-19 |
| SUSLAK, Jason | Director | 2017-10-31 | 2018-07-20 |
| TATTUM, Steven Burgess, Dr | Director | 2013-07-01 | 2016-09-14 |
| DEANSGATE COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1993-01-15 | 1993-01-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colormatrix Group Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-01-27 |
| Colormatrix Uk Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 165 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-15 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-12-15 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-12-15 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-12-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-10-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.4%
£40,634,000 £41,605,000
-
Cash
-48.5%
£1,338,000 £689,000
-
Net assets
+4.8%
£638,267,000 £669,068,000
-
Employees
-5.2%
135 128
-
Operating profit
+32%
£2,071,000 £2,733,000
-
Profit before tax
+6,003.8%
-£525,000 £30,995,000
-
Wages
+0.1%
£6,803,000 £6,809,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers