GROWTH TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Get an alert when GROWTH TECHNOLOGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-07 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-23
Watchouts
Cash
£14M
+5.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£18M
+4% vs 2024
Employees
47
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-36.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,942,664 | £10,691,189 | |
| Operating profit | £1,692,641 | £941,651 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,903,508 | £1,213,210 | |
| Net profit | £1,433,136 | £898,934 | |
| Cash | £13,273,747 | £14,038,084 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,841,676 | £18,530,469 | |
| Net assets | £17,688,591 | £18,387,525 | |
| Equity | £17,688,591 | £18,387,525 | |
| Average employees | 47 | 47 | |
| Wages | £1,495,704 | £2,212,316 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.5% | 8.8% | |
| Net margin | 13.1% | 8.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.5% | 5.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 6.0% | 6.2% | |
| Current ratio | 17.06x | 16.66x | |
| Interest cover | 3586.10x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Albert Goodman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GROWTH TECHNOLOGY LIMITED · parent
- Hydrodynamics International Inc 50%
Significant events
- “During the 2024/25 financial year, the Company delivered another steady performance across all markets, despite ongoing challenges in the global trading environment. As anticipated, reduced levels of disposable income in key markets placed pressure on consumer demand; however, the Company demonstrated resilience through proactive management and strategic focus.”
- “The senior leadership team implemented a range of initiatives to mitigate these challenges and protect margins, including exploring new market opportunities, targeted investment in machinery, and continuing to progress a rebrand in key markets to modernise the product offering and support long-term sustainability.”
- “The reduction in profits reflects a controllable elected operational spend, not expected to recur in 2026, and an aborted spend on a new ERP system.”
- “The company acquired the trade and assets of Spidermite during the year. The directors are confident that this product brand will complement the company's existing product range.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUNSTONE, Susan Grace | Secretary | 2015-11-09 | — | — |
| ATKINSON, Rachel Sarah | Director | 2017-06-06 | Dec 1979 | British |
| GUNSTONE, Susan Grace | Director | 2008-07-01 | Jun 1953 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRACE, Jonathan Luis | Secretary | 2008-07-01 | 2015-11-09 |
| GUNSTONE, Susan Grace | Secretary | 1995-08-31 | 2008-07-01 |
| BLOOMSBURY REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1992-11-23 | 1995-08-31 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-11-23 | 1992-11-23 |
| GRACE, Jonathan Luis | Director | 2008-07-01 | 2015-11-09 |
| GUNSTONE, Giles Wreford | Director | 1992-11-23 | 2024-10-04 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-11-23 | 1992-11-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Susan Grace Gunstone | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-03-13 | Active |
| Mr Giles Wreford Gunstone | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2024-10-04 |
| Mr Peter Briggs | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2018-03-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-18 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-11-18 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-07-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-12-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-2.3%
£10,942,664 £10,691,189
-
Cash
+5.8%
£13,273,747 £14,038,084
-
Net assets
+4%
£17,688,591 £18,387,525
-
Employees
0%
47 47
-
Operating profit
-44.4%
£1,692,641 £941,651
-
Profit before tax
-36.3%
£1,903,508 £1,213,210
-
Wages
+47.9%
£1,495,704 £2,212,316
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers