IMAGO HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when IMAGO HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-09 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+10.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+10.2% vs 2023
Employees
103
+4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£284K
-53.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- IMAGO HOLDINGS LIMITED 2006-04-26 → present
- IMAGO INVESTMENTS LIMITED 1993-02-26 → 2006-04-26
- LAW 489 LIMITED 1992-09-16 → 1993-02-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £36,545,367 | £38,807,603 | |
| Operating profit | £800,115 | £505,385 | |
| Profit before tax | £612,592 | £283,675 | |
| Net profit | £568,815 | £160,614 | |
| Cash | £1,695,311 | £1,876,253 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,698,520 | £1,656,078 | |
| Net assets | £1,137,710 | £1,254,152 | |
| Equity | £1,137,710 | £1,254,152 | |
| Average employees | 99 | 103 | |
| Wages | £4,066,260 | £4,477,690 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.2% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.6% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 47.1% | 30.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.99x | 0.99x | |
| Interest cover | 2.54x | 1.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Rawlinson & Hunter Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group closely monitors and manages its liquidity risk with cashflow forecasts being produced and reviewed on a regular basis as well as ongoing monitoring of currency risks. The group maintains the full support of its lenders and continues to comply with all covenants with forecasts suggesting that this will continue. As a result, and due to the expected continued profitable performance of the group, the directors consider that the group and company have sufficient resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- IMAGO HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Imago Publishing Limited 100%
- Imago Australia Pty Limited 100%
- Imago Productions (Far East) Pte Limited 100%
- Imago Services (HK) Limited 100%
- Imago Sales (USA) Inc 100%
- Imago Services (Shenzhen) Limited 100%
- iBiblios Limited 100%
- Albury Books Limited 66.7%
- Dragonfly Investments International Limited 100%
- Imago Group France 100%
- Imago Grupo Iberica, Sociedad Limitada 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover increased by $3.1m (6.2%) year on year, driven by strong sales in the US and Australia alongside encouraging growth in newly developed markets such as Spain and Italy.”
- “The group's strategic investments in packaging have not yet reached their full revenue potential, but this remains a key focus area. This strategy is expected to reduce reliance on traditional publishing markets and support future growth.”
- “A full year of investment in the group's packaging division contributed to increased overheads.”
- “2025 has presented a number of challenges for the Imago Group. Political developments in the US and the global impacts of tariffs have introduced significant market uncertainty.”
- “Investment in IT infrastructure remains a priority. The group is currently developing a new production system scheduled for implementation in 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITING, David Michael | Secretary | 2018-09-27 | — | — |
| CHEUNG, How Dig Kendrick | Director | 2006-05-11 | Mar 1959 | British |
| NG, Kee Chuan | Director | 2006-05-10 | Aug 1963 | Singaporean |
| ROSENHEIM, Simon Alexei | Director | 2013-12-01 | Aug 1965 | British |
| WHITING, David Michael | Director | 2018-12-03 | May 1975 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLPASS, James Rodney | Secretary | 2007-05-16 | 2016-04-08 |
| HAYES, Richard George | Secretary | 1993-03-23 | 2007-05-16 |
| HUNTSMOOR NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1992-09-16 | 1993-03-23 |
| ALLPASS, James Rodney | Director | 2006-05-10 | 2016-04-08 |
| BRAFF, Joseph Eric | Director | 2006-05-10 | 2013-11-30 |
| FINCH, David Matthew | Director | 2016-01-04 | 2016-08-26 |
| HAYES, Richard George | Director | 1993-03-23 | 2016-06-02 |
| JAQUET, Cherry | Director | 2006-05-10 | 2014-07-31 |
| LYNHAM, Robert Iain | Director | 2006-05-10 | 2007-02-26 |
| MUSK, Howard | Director | 2013-12-01 | 2025-12-31 |
| PORDES, Erik Martin | Director | 1993-03-23 | 2017-03-06 |
| RISK, Colin Neilson | Director | 2006-05-10 | 2013-09-03 |
| HUNTSMOOR NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-09-16 | 1993-03-23 |
| HUNTSMOOR NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1992-09-16 | 1993-03-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imago Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-01-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-06 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2026-02-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.2%
£36,545,367 £38,807,603
-
Cash
+10.7%
£1,695,311 £1,876,253
-
Net assets
+10.2%
£1,137,710 £1,254,152
-
Employees
+4%
99 103
-
Operating profit
-36.8%
£800,115 £505,385
-
Profit before tax
-53.7%
£612,592 £283,675
-
Wages
+10.1%
£4,066,260 £4,477,690
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers