RECA-UK LTD
Get an alert when RECA-UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-20 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1K
-90% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-17.2% vs 2023
Employees
107
-3.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£399K
-33.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- RECA-UK LTD 2011-01-05 → present
- ANCHORFAST LIMITED 1994-01-14 → 2011-01-05
- LUDGATE FIFTY FIVE LIMITED 1992-08-06 → 1994-01-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,437,000 | £11,247,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£203,000 | -£243,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£299,000 | -£399,000 | |
| Net profit | -£247,000 | -£324,000 | |
| Cash | £10,000 | £1,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,215,000 | £1,980,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,878,000 | £1,555,000 | |
| Equity | £1,878,000 | £1,555,000 | |
| Average employees | 111 | 107 | |
| Wages | £3,817,000 | £3,856,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.8% | -2.2% | |
| Net margin | -2.2% | -2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -9.2% | -12.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.99x | 0.89x | |
| Interest cover | -2.11x | -1.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On their assessment of the Company's financial position, and future forecasts, the Company's Directors have a positive expectation that the Company will continue operationally for the foreseeable future. The Company currently has outstanding financial liabilities to the Group (via the Group's in-house bank Wurth Finance International B.V.) in the sum of £1,620,766 as of 31 October 2025, representing the balance drawn on the credit facility explained below. The Directors have concluded that this facility provides sufficient headroom on sensitising the forecasts to cover any expected or possible changes through to 31 December 2026. As the Company is reliant on the financial support from Wurth Group, the Directors made enquiries of Wurth Group management to ensure that the Group has the ability to provide such financial support to the company. Based on the enquires made to the Group, the letter confirming the availability of the current credit facility to the end of December 2026, and the expected future cashflows of the Company, the Directors consider that this supports the preparation of the Company's financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Sales decreased by 1.66% to £11,247k mainly due to uncertainty regarding the political spectrum of the country with a snap election called earlier than expected and then speculation of a tough budget by the new government, in October, filtered through most markets causing a lack of confidence. This resulted in customers buying what they needed and not what they wanted. The Company's sales force was down on plan at 78 for the year, but we saw a positive development of the customer base albeit still below planned projections.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN, Spencer James | Secretary | 2026-04-01 | — | — |
| FUNNELL, Steven John | Director | 2018-07-01 | Feb 1975 | British |
| MORRISON, David James | Director | 2026-04-01 | May 1970 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON, Anthony Richard Francis | Secretary | 1992-08-06 | 1993-12-22 |
| KAVANAGH, John Noel | Secretary | 1996-02-09 | 2026-03-31 |
| MCMINN, Joyce | Secretary | 1994-02-28 | 1996-02-09 |
| WALTER, David Andrew | Secretary | 1992-08-06 | 1993-12-22 |
| LUDGATE SECRETARIAL SERVICES LTD | Corporate Secretary | 1993-12-22 | 1994-02-28 |
| AUDLEY, Maxwell Charles | Director | 1992-08-06 | 1993-12-22 |
| DOBSON, David | Director | 2006-05-01 | 2018-07-01 |
| DOBSON, David | Director | 2006-04-24 | 2006-04-24 |
| GORDON, Anthony Richard Francis | Director | 1992-08-06 | 1993-12-22 |
| JAEGER, Walter, Doctor | Director | 1993-12-22 | 2005-11-01 |
| KAVANAGH, John Noel | Director | 2018-07-01 | 2026-03-31 |
| KORNER, Hans Jurgen | Director | 1993-12-22 | 1996-01-01 |
| MIDDLETON, Alan | Director | 1996-01-01 | 2006-04-03 |
| SCHNEIDER, Peter | Director | 1993-12-22 | 2012-04-10 |
| WALTER, David Andrew | Director | 1992-08-06 | 1993-12-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wurth Holding Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-04-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.7%
£11,437,000 £11,247,000
-
Cash
-90%
£10,000 £1,000
-
Net assets
-17.2%
£1,878,000 £1,555,000
-
Employees
-3.6%
111 107
-
Operating profit
-19.7%
-£203,000 -£243,000
-
Profit before tax
-33.4%
-£299,000 -£399,000
-
Wages
+1%
£3,817,000 £3,856,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers